Eastern Conference Playoff Chances 50/50

Boston +4.6, Florida -6.7
Points  (Full Screen)
Chance Will Make Playoffs  (Full Screen)

Explain

100100100100100100100100100100100100100100
Chance will make playoffsWin CupPres TrophyDivision seedConference seed (wildcard race)
SaturdayPGWL-OTGD%Change%Change%Change1a1b23WCbWCa910111213141516RPISunday
Montreal342166-21782.7%-0.35.2%-0.014.0%-0.42021211443433221111Los Angeles 0-0 (10:30 pm ET)Montreal Canadiens
NY RangersWCarolina 4-235178-13076.9+3.24.8+0.210.5+1.7159201697644322114New York Rangers
ColumbusWArizona 3-2 (so)323145-42176.3+2.64.8+0.111.0+1.5169201697544332212Columbus Blue Jackets
PittsburghWDetroit 5-3331157-3571.0+3.64.4+0.27.7+1.31181816108654433216Pittsburgh Penguins
OttawaWFlorida 2-0321158-2067.8+4.44.3+0.35.9+1.09122016555555433213Ottawa Senators
WashingtonLTampa Bay 1-2 (so)293137-3562.9-1.83.9-0.15.4-0.5861515108765544329Washington Capitals
BostonWBuffalo 2-12911410-1452.3+4.63.3+0.32.5+0.547151556677766547Boston Bruins
New JerseyWNashville 5-4 (ot)282117-6-348.8+3.83.1+0.32.6+0.5441112998777665417New Jersey Devils
Tampa BayWWashington 2-1 (so)291411-1645.9+4.02.9+0.21.7+0.336121456777777658Carolina 0-0 (5:00 pm ET)Tampa Bay Lightning
PhiladelphiaWChicago 3-1291310-3042.1+3.72.6+0.21.6+0.333911898888777618Nashville 0-0 (6:00 pm ET)Philadelphia Flyers
TorontoLVancouver 2-3 (so)252109-5-536.0-1.52.2-0.11.0-0.224911456788899923Toronto Maple Leafs
FloridaLOttawa 0-22611211-2-334.8-6.72.2-0.40.9-0.524911456788999912Florida Panthers
DetroitLPittsburgh 3-52511111-3-528.9-6.31.8-0.40.6-0.41379456788910111222NY Islanders 0-0 (6:00 pm ET)Detroit Red Wings
BuffaloLBoston 1-2232910-5-1325.4-6.01.6-0.40.5-0.31268346778911121524Buffalo Sabres
NY Islanders223910-4-824.6-1.01.5-0.10.5-0.01146667788910121425Detroit 0-0 (6:00 pm ET)New York Islanders
CarolinaLNY Rangers 2-4232910-5-823.6-6.41.5-0.40.5-0.31146567788911121520Tampa Bay 0-0 (5:00 pm ET)Carolina Hurricanes

16 teams will qualify for the Stanley Cup Playoffs. The format is a set bracket that is largely division-based with wild cards. The top three teams in each division will make up the first 12 teams in the playoffs. The remaining four spots will be filled by the next two highest-placed finishers in each conference, based on regular-season record and regardless of division. It is possible for one division in each conference to send five teams to the postseason while the other sends just three.

Complete data dump is done daily to fix mistakes or games that have been rescheduled.
The percent after the team score is the chance of winning in regulation based on current second and
either home/away actual score or home/away goal differential.

Please let me know if you see anything wrong: DESMOND dot SMITH at SHAW dot CA.

Adam updates the scores (email errors to adamv at mad dot scientist dot com).

Big Games

Who should we root for?   Explain

Saturday
Pittsburgh 5 Detroit 3
7:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
NY Rangers-0.2
Pittsburgh+4.4
+0.3
+1.4
Boston+0.3
Tampa Bay+0.3
Philadelphia*-0.1
Detroit-5.6
-0.3
-0.4
Ottawa 2 Florida 0
7:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Ottawa+4.9
+0.3
+1.1
Florida-6.0
-0.4
-0.5
Buffalo 1 Boston 2
1:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Boston+5.2
+0.3
+0.6
Buffalo-5.5
-0.4
-0.3
NY Rangers 4 Carolina 2
1:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Montreal-0.2
NY Rangers+4.2
+0.3
+1.8
Carolina-5.3
-0.3
-0.3
Nashville 4 New Jersey 5 (ot)
2:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
NY Rangers-0.3
Columbus-0.4
Pittsburgh-0.6
Ottawa*-0.3
Washington*-0.3
Boston-0.5
New Jersey+4.7
+0.2
+0.6
Philadelphia-0.3
Toronto*-0.1
Florida*-0.3
Detroit*-0.2
Buffalo*-0.3
NY Islanders-0.5
Carolina-0.4
Philadelphia 3 Chicago 1
1:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Montreal-0.2
+0.4
NY Rangers-0.3
+0.3
Columbus-0.4
+0.2
Pittsburgh-0.4
+0.2
Ottawa-0.3
+0.2
Washington-0.4
+0.2
Boston-0.3
New Jersey-0.5
Tampa Bay-0.2
Philadelphia+4.5
+0.3
+0.4
Toronto-0.2
Florida-0.2
Detroit-0.2
Buffalo-0.2
NY Islanders-0.4
Carolina-0.4
Tampa Bay 2 Washington 1 (so)
7:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Montreal*-0.1
Pittsburgh*-0.3
Ottawa-0.5
Washington-0.9
-0.4
Tampa Bay+4.2
+0.2
+0.3
Toronto*-0.4
Detroit*-0.2
Arizona 2 Columbus 3 (so)
8:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Montreal*-0.2
*-0.2
NY Rangers*-0.2
Columbus+3.4
+0.2
+1.7
Pittsburgh*-0.4
Washington*-0.4
New Jersey*-0.3
Tampa Bay*-0.5
Philadelphia*-0.3
Toronto*-0.2
Detroit*-0.3
Buffalo*+0.2
NY Islanders*-0.1
Carolina*-0.4
Vancouver 3 Toronto 2 (so)
7:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Montreal*-0.2
Columbus*-0.2
Ottawa*+0.4
Washington*+0.3
Boston*+0.1
New Jersey*+0.2
Tampa Bay*+0.1
Philadelphia*+0.2
Toronto-0.9
*-0.1
*-0.1
Florida*+0.1
Detroit*-0.1
St. Louis 2 Winnipeg 3 (ot)
7:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Montreal*+0.2
NY Rangers*-0.2
Sunday
Carolina vs Tampa BayIf winner is:HomeHome OTHome SOAway SOAway OTAway
5:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Pittsburgh*71.070.4*71.0*70.9*70.771.1
Ottawa68.2*67.7*67.7*67.667.367.5
Boston52.6*52.3*52.251.851.652.1
Tampa Bay39.844.744.750.050.851.0
2.5*2.82.73.13.23.2
1.11.51.62.12.22.2
Florida35.3*34.8*34.834.434.434.6
Detroit29.3*29.1*28.728.628.428.7
Carolina27.527.226.722.622.518.9
1.71.71.7*1.41.41.2
0.60.60.60.40.40.3
NY Islanders vs DetroitHomeHome OTHome SOAway SOAway OTAway
6:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Boston52.6*52.0*52.2*52.051.7*52.2
Florida35.2*34.6*34.734.534.5*34.7
Detroit23.728.027.832.632.833.2
1.5*1.81.72.02.12.1
0.4*0.6*0.60.80.80.8
NY Islanders28.528.227.723.523.719.9
1.81.81.71.4*1.51.2
0.70.70.70.50.50.3
Nashville vs PhiladelphiaHomeHome OTHome SOAway SOAway OTAway
6:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
NY Rangers77.3*77.1*76.976.576.576.5
Columbus76.7*76.3*76.4*76.1*76.176.0
Pittsburgh71.5*70.9*71.170.7*70.870.6
Washington63.5*63.1*63.062.562.462.4
Boston52.6*52.5*52.3*52.151.752.0
New Jersey49.4*48.8*48.848.3*48.548.3
Philadelphia36.341.241.146.246.546.8
2.3*2.5*2.62.92.82.9
1.11.41.42.02.02.1
Buffalo25.7*25.5*25.5*25.225.025.2
NY Islanders25.0*24.7*24.724.324.024.2
Carolina24.0*23.7*23.723.323.323.2
Los Angeles vs MontrealHomeHome OTHome SOAway SOAway OTAway
10:30 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Montreal79.082.482.485.485.785.7
4.9*5.1*5.25.35.45.4
10.913.413.416.216.616.6
Boston52.6*52.2*52.4*52.0*52.151.9
2.6*2.5*2.5*2.52.42.4
Tampa Bay46.3*46.0*45.8*45.7*45.745.6
1.8*1.7*1.7*1.7*1.61.7
Florida35.3*34.8*35.0*34.6*34.634.5
0.9*0.9*0.9*0.90.80.9

* A starred outcome could have no effect or just a really small effect. The simulation did not run long enough to know.

First Round Opponents

Who is going to play who in the first round of the playoffs.   Explain

MontrealNY RangersColumbusPittsburghOttawaWashingtonBostonNew JerseyTampa BayPhiladelphiaTorontoFloridaDetroitBuffaloNY IslandersCarolina
Montreal4.54.44.510.44.59.44.18.53.86.76.65.54.92.62.5
NY Rangers4.512.512.23.110.82.48.12.26.91.81.71.51.33.93.8
Columbus4.412.512.03.210.72.48.02.26.91.81.81.51.43.93.7
Pittsburgh4.512.212.03.09.92.27.31.96.21.51.41.21.13.53.2
Ottawa10.43.13.23.02.89.32.47.92.16.15.94.84.21.31.3
Washington4.510.810.79.92.81.96.11.65.01.21.21.00.92.72.6
Boston9.42.42.42.29.31.91.55.71.34.34.03.32.90.80.7
New Jersey4.18.18.07.32.46.11.51.33.40.90.90.70.61.81.8
Tampa Bay8.52.22.21.97.91.65.71.31.13.63.52.82.40.60.6
Philadelphia3.86.96.96.22.15.01.33.41.10.80.70.60.51.51.4
Toronto6.71.81.81.56.11.24.30.93.60.82.62.01.70.40.4
Florida6.61.71.81.45.91.24.00.93.50.72.62.11.70.40.4
Detroit5.51.51.51.24.81.03.30.72.80.62.02.11.40.30.3
Buffalo4.91.31.41.14.20.92.90.62.40.51.71.71.40.30.2
NY Islanders2.63.93.93.51.32.70.81.80.61.50.40.40.30.30.6
Carolina2.53.83.73.21.32.60.71.80.61.40.40.40.30.20.6