Eastern Conference Playoff Chances 50/50

Tampa Bay +5.7, Montreal -7.0
Points  (Full Screen)
Chance Will Make Playoffs  (Full Screen)

Explain

100100100100100100100100100100100100100100
Chance will make playoffsWin CupPres TrophyDivision seedConference seed (wildcard race)
FridayPGWL-OTGD%Change%Change%Change1a1b23WCbWCa910111213141516RPISaturday
Washington843409-457100.0%6.3%+0.090.9%+0.0981100000000001Dallas 0-0 (8:00 pm ET)Washington Capitals
FloridaLSt. Louis 3-57013217-63095.6-1.46.0-0.10.4-0.4151251432211000004Nashville 0-0 (7:00 pm ET)Florida Panthers
NY RangersLLos Angeles 4-5 (ot)6813118-61890.5-0.35.7-0.00.2-0.0004526127431100006New York Rangers
NY Islanders6432918-62081.2-0.15.1-0.00.1+0.00028271511753210009Carolina 0-0 (7:00 pm ET)New York Islanders
Tampa BayWNashville 4-3 (ot)6423020-41480.1+5.75.0+0.30.0+0.0016252666654210007Tampa Bay Lightning
DetroitLColorado 2-3 (so)6512818-9178.9-0.64.9-0.00.0-0.00152426777642100014Detroit Red Wings
Boston6422919-61477.8-0.04.9-0.00.0-0.00152325777643100013Minnesota 0-0 (2:00 pm ET)Boston Bruins
PittsburghWCarolina 2-1 (so)6322819-7270.3+5.64.4+0.40.0+0.0001722171410853210012Pittsburgh Penguins
New Jersey6112721-7-545.5-0.12.9+0.00.00051213151413118521015Philadelphia 0-0 (1:00 pm ET)New Jersey Devils
Philadelphia5732420-9-1430.3-0.21.9-0.00.0-0.0003791213141412952117New Jersey 0-0 (1:00 pm ET)Philadelphia Flyers
CarolinaLPittsburgh 1-2 (so)5812421-10-1623.2-1.81.4-0.10.0-0.00025710121415141173121NY Islanders 0-0 (7:00 pm ET)Carolina Hurricanes
MontrealLBuffalo 4-6582725-4316.9-7.01.1-0.40.0-0.001263591215171495216Montreal Canadiens
Ottawa562525-6-167.9-0.00.5-0.00.000131359131720159519Columbus 0-0 (7:00 pm ET)Ottawa Senators
Toronto4731925-9-270.7-0.00.0-0.0No-0.000000012361119263230Vancouver 0-0 (7:00 pm ET)Toronto Maple Leafs
BuffaloWMontreal 6-4502228-6-270.6+0.20.0+0.0No-0.00000012371220262927Buffalo Sabres
Columbus502228-6-320.4-0.00.0No-0.0000011361120283126Ottawa 0-0 (7:00 pm ET)Columbus Blue Jackets

16 teams will qualify for the Stanley Cup Playoffs. The format is a set bracket that is largely division-based with wild cards. The top three teams in each division will make up the first 12 teams in the playoffs. The remaining four spots will be filled by the next two highest-placed finishers in each conference, based on regular-season record and regardless of division. It is possible for one division in each conference to send five teams to the postseason while the other sends just three.

Complete data dump is done daily to fix mistakes or games that have been rescheduled.
The percent after the team score is the chance of winning in regulation based on current second and
either home/away actual score or home/away goal differential.

Please let me know if you see anything wrong: DESMOND dot SMITH at SHAW dot CA.
Adam sends in the scores (email errors to adamv at mad dot scientist dot com), plus these:

Big Games

Who should we root for?   Explain

Friday
Buffalo 6 Montreal 4
7:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Florida+0.2
NY Rangers+0.3
NY Islanders+0.5
Tampa Bay+0.8
Detroit+0.8
Boston+0.8
Pittsburgh+0.7
New Jersey+0.7
Philadelphia+0.6
Carolina+0.5
Montreal-6.4
-0.4
Ottawa+0.3
Buffalo+0.2
Carolina 1 Pittsburgh 2 (so)
7:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
NY Rangers-0.2
NY Islanders-0.4
Tampa Bay-0.3
Detroit-0.3
Boston-0.3
Pittsburgh+5.2
+0.3
New Jersey-0.6
Philadelphia-0.5
Carolina-2.1
-0.1
Montreal-0.4
Ottawa-0.2
Tampa Bay 4 Nashville 3 (ot)
7:30 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
NY Rangers-0.2
NY Islanders-0.4
Tampa Bay+5.1
+0.3
Detroit-0.6
Boston-0.7
Pittsburgh-0.5
New Jersey-0.6
Philadelphia-0.5
Carolina-0.4
Montreal-0.7
Ottawa-0.3
Florida 3 St. Louis 5
7:30 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Washington+0.2
Florida-1.4
-0.4
Tampa Bay+0.2
Boston+0.2
Montreal+0.2
Detroit 2 Colorado 3 (so)
7:30 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Tampa Bay+0.1
Detroit-0.6
Boston+0.1
Pittsburgh+0.1
New Jersey+0.1
Philadelphia+0.1
Montreal+0.1
NY Rangers 4 Los Angeles 5 (ot)
7:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
NY Rangers-0.3
New Jersey+0.1
Saturday
Philadelphia vs New JerseyIf winner is:HomeHome OTHome SOAway SOAway OTAway
1:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
NY Rangers90.690.290.3*90.390.2*90.5
NY Islanders81.480.880.980.980.6*81.3
Tampa Bay80.4*79.979.8*79.9*79.9*80.0
Detroit79.1*78.7*78.7*78.678.5*78.9
Boston78.077.5*77.777.577.5*77.8
Pittsburgh70.769.8*70.169.769.4*70.4
New Jersey36.442.943.151.352.453.4
2.32.72.73.13.33.4
0.0No*0.0*0.0*0.00.0
Philadelphia37.336.234.927.827.822.5
2.32.22.11.71.81.4
0.0*0.0*No*No*0.0No
Carolina23.522.5*22.922.622.6*23.1
Montreal17.1*16.7*16.8*16.616.4*16.9
Carolina vs NY IslandersHomeHome OTHome SOAway SOAway OTAway
7:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
NY Rangers90.490.290.3*90.5*90.490.7
NY Islanders75.280.380.485.085.786.3
4.7*5.0*5.15.35.35.4
0.00.10.10.10.10.2
Detroit*78.978.4*78.8*78.9*78.779.1
Pittsburgh*70.269.769.7*70.1*70.170.7
New Jersey*45.544.845.1*45.345.045.8
Philadelphia*30.529.629.629.930.030.6
Carolina29.028.227.221.221.216.5
1.81.81.71.31.31.0
0.0*No*No*No*NoNo
Montreal17.016.616.516.5*16.8*17.0
Minnesota vs BostonHomeHome OTHome SOAway SOAway OTAway
2:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Florida95.9*95.7*95.695.495.595.4
NY Rangers90.8*90.4*90.590.2*90.390.3
NY Islanders81.7*81.2*81.3*81.080.980.9
Tampa Bay80.8*80.1*80.079.779.679.5
Detroit79.7*79.279.278.478.078.3
Boston71.777.277.181.982.882.7
4.5*4.8*4.75.25.15.2
Pittsburgh71.0*70.4*70.570.069.869.8
New Jersey46.2*45.6*45.744.844.944.9
Philadelphia30.9*30.4*30.130.029.929.9
Carolina23.7*23.2*23.122.822.822.7
Montreal17.6*16.9*17.016.516.416.4
Ottawa8.2*8.1*7.9*7.77.77.6
Columbus vs OttawaHomeHome OTHome SOAway SOAway OTAway
7:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
NY Rangers90.7*90.7*90.5*90.490.390.4
NY Islanders81.5*81.3*81.2*81.1*81.181.0
Tampa Bay80.4*80.180.4*79.979.779.8
Detroit79.3*78.9*78.9*78.7*78.778.6
Boston78.3*77.8*77.977.577.577.5
Pittsburgh70.7*70.2*70.3*70.0*70.170.1
New Jersey45.7*45.7*45.4*45.5*45.445.3
Philadelphia30.6*30.4*30.3*30.2*30.130.2
Carolina23.4*23.3*23.3*23.1*22.922.9
Ottawa4.87.17.210.010.410.4
0.3*0.50.40.60.70.6
Columbus0.60.60.60.30.30.2
Florida vs NashvilleHomeHome OTHome SOAway SOAway OTAway
7:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Washington90.7*90.9*90.7*91.0*90.991.0
Florida97.297.296.9*95.6*95.693.6
6.1*6.1*6.0*5.9*6.05.8
0.60.60.60.40.40.2
Tampa Bay79.9*80.179.8*80.0*80.180.4
Detroit78.7*78.7*78.8*79.1*78.879.2
Boston77.7*77.6*77.8*77.9*77.978.0
New Jersey45.3*45.2*45.2*45.6*45.645.7
Philadelphia30.2*30.2*30.3*30.3*30.430.5
Montreal16.7*16.6*16.8*17.0*17.017.1
Vancouver vs TorontoHomeHome OTHome SOAway SOAway OTAway
7:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Toronto0.30.60.61.01.01.0
Dallas vs WashingtonHomeHome OTHome SOAway SOAway OTAway
8:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Washington100.0InInInIn100.0
86.689.789.993.593.894.6
Chicago vs AnaheimHomeHome OTHome SOAway SOAway OTAway
8:30 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Washington90.390.490.591.291.291.4

* A starred outcome could have no effect or just a really small effect. The simulation did not run long enough to know.

First Round Opponents

Who is going to play who in the first round of the playoffs.   Explain

WashingtonFloridaNY RangersNY IslandersTampa BayDetroitBostonPittsburghNew JerseyPhiladelphiaCarolinaMontrealOttawaTorontoBuffaloColumbus
Washington2.17.510.96.26.76.914.015.111.59.95.43.00.30.30.3
Florida2.16.38.016.416.616.29.17.24.83.73.41.50.10.10.1
NY Rangers7.56.333.51.81.81.821.08.45.03.20.10.00.00.00.0
NY Islanders10.98.033.52.42.12.312.64.92.71.50.10.00.00.00.0
Tampa Bay6.216.41.82.421.720.42.82.01.41.12.61.10.10.10.0
Detroit6.716.61.82.121.719.62.42.01.21.12.41.10.10.10.0
Boston6.916.21.82.320.419.62.62.01.40.92.61.00.10.10.0
Pittsburgh14.09.121.012.62.82.42.62.91.61.20.10.00.00.00.0
New Jersey15.17.28.44.92.02.02.02.90.50.30.10.00.00.00.0
Philadelphia11.54.85.02.71.41.21.41.60.50.20.00.00.00.00.0
Carolina9.93.73.21.51.11.10.91.20.30.20.00.00.00.00.0
Montreal5.43.40.10.12.62.42.60.10.10.00.00.10.00.00.0
Ottawa3.01.50.00.01.11.11.00.00.00.00.00.10.00.00.0
Toronto0.30.10.00.00.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.0No
Buffalo0.30.10.00.00.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.0No
Columbus0.30.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0NoNo