Eastern Conference Playoff Chances 50/50

Boston +4.2, NY Rangers -6.6
Points  (Full Screen)
Chance Will Make Playoffs  (Full Screen)

Explain

100100100100100100100100100100100100100100
Chance will make playoffsWin CupPres TrophyDivision seedConference seed (wildcard race)
SaturdayPGWL-OTGD%Change%Change%Change1a1b23WCbWCa910111213141516RPISunday
MontrealWNY Rangers 3-114271-0373.4%+3.74.6%+0.29.1%+1.71612191565554433212Montreal Canadiens
NY IslandersWDallas 7-512262-0565.0+3.34.1+0.25.9+1.211101715766655443218New York Islanders
OttawaLNew Jersey 2-3 (ot)9441-1361.0-1.03.8-0.15.0-0.198161576666554437at ChicagoOttawa Senators
WashingtonWCalgary 3-110341-2860.1+3.33.8+0.24.7+1.0981514766665554316at VancouverWashington Capitals
PittsburghWNashville 3-09342-1656.1+3.43.5+0.23.8+0.877141477666665544Pittsburgh Penguins
DetroitLPhiladelphia 2-410242-2155.5-5.73.5-0.43.5-1.177141477666665548Detroit Red Wings
New JerseyWOttawa 3-2 (ot)10242-2055.4+3.53.5+0.23.6+0.8771414777666655415New Jersey Devils
Tampa BayLMinnesota 2-711153-1455.4-5.63.5-0.33.4-1.1771414776666655411Tampa Bay Lightning
Columbus8343-0151.4-1.03.2-0.13.0+0.166131377776666656at Los AngelesColumbus Blue Jackets
FloridaLArizona 1-2 (ot)7322-3-645.7-1.12.9-0.12.2-0.1451112677777777627Florida Panthers
PhiladelphiaWDetroit 4-28233-2-445.3+3.42.8+0.22.1+0.545111267777777769Philadelphia Flyers
NY RangersLMontreal 1-38244-0-445.2-6.62.8-0.42.1-0.7451112677777777620New York Rangers
BostonWToronto 4-11055-0244.2+4.22.8+0.31.8+0.4451112677777777619Boston Bruins
TorontoLBoston 1-47234-1-440.7-5.82.5-0.41.6-0.6341011667777888823Toronto Maple Leafs
Carolina2305-2-1523.3-0.81.5-0.10.5+0.01257455678911131830Carolina Hurricanes
BuffaloWSan Jose 2-14127-0-1822.3+2.91.4+0.20.4+0.11257455678911131825Buffalo Sabres

Data is queried every 2.5 minutes,
Complete data dump is done every day at 3 am ET to fix mistakes or games that have been added.
Let me know how things are, if data is wrong: adamv at mad dot scientist dot com.
The percent after the team score is the chance of winning in regulation based on current second and
either home/away actual score or home/away goal differential.
If team has greater than 50% chance of winning, I mark the game as final so the stats can get up to date.

Adam updates the scores (email errors to adamv at mad dot scientist dot com).

Big Games

Who should we root for?   Explain

Wednesday
Pittsburgh 3 Philadelphia 5
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Pittsburgh-5.3
-0.3
-1.1
Philadelphia+4.3
+0.3
+0.4
Edmonton 3 Washington 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Montreal+0.2
NY Islanders+0.5
Washington-4.9
-0.3
-1.3
Pittsburgh+0.4
New Jersey+0.4
Tampa Bay+0.2
Columbus+0.4
Philadelphia+0.3
NY Rangers+0.4
Boston+0.4
Carolina+0.5
Anaheim 4 Buffalo 1
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Montreal+0.4
Ottawa+0.4
Washington+0.2
Pittsburgh+0.3
Detroit+0.3
Tampa Bay+0.3
Florida+0.3
NY Rangers+0.2
Boston+0.4
Toronto+0.5
Carolina+0.2
Buffalo-4.2
-0.3
-0.2
Ottawa vs TorontoIf winner is:HomeHome OTHome SOAway SOAway OTAway
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Ottawa65.465.264.560.059.955.7
4.14.14.0*3.8*3.83.5
6.06.05.94.54.83.7
Toronto35.439.539.544.245.045.2
2.2*2.52.42.82.82.8
1.11.51.51.92.02.0
Thursday
Boston 2 NY Islanders 3
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
NY Islanders+4.3
+0.3
+0.9
Washington*-0.1
Detroit+0.3
New Jersey*-0.1
Boston-5.4
-0.3
-0.7
Calgary 5 Carolina 0
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
NY Islanders+0.4
Ottawa+0.2
Washington+0.5
Pittsburgh+0.4
New Jersey+0.5
Columbus+0.3
Florida+0.2
Philadelphia+0.4
NY Rangers+0.5
Toronto+0.3
Carolina-4.6
-0.3
-0.3
Detroit 4 Pittsburgh 3 (ot)
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Montreal*-0.4
NY Islanders*-0.2
Pittsburgh-1.0
*-0.2
Detroit+4.3
+0.2
+0.8
Tampa Bay-0.6
Florida*-0.2
NY Rangers-0.5
Boston-0.6
San Jose 4 Columbus 5
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
NY Islanders-0.4
Ottawa-0.2
Washington-0.3
Pittsburgh-0.4
Detroit-0.3
New Jersey-0.3
Columbus+4.1
+0.2
+0.8
Florida-0.2
Philadelphia-0.4
NY Rangers-0.4
Boston-0.2
Toronto-0.2
Carolina-0.4
Buffalo-0.2
Los Angeles 2 Buffalo 0
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Montreal+0.3
NY Islanders+0.2
Ottawa+0.3
Detroit+0.3
New Jersey+0.2
Tampa Bay+0.5
Florida+0.3
Philadelphia+0.2
NY Rangers*+0.2
Boston+0.3
Toronto+0.2
Carolina+0.2
Buffalo-3.9
-0.2
-0.2

* A starred outcome could have no effect or just a really small effect. The simulation did not run long enough to know.

First Round Opponents

Who is going to play who in the first round of the playoffs.   Explain

MontrealNY IslandersOttawaWashingtonPittsburghDetroitNew JerseyTampa BayColumbusFloridaPhiladelphiaNY RangersBostonTorontoCarolinaBuffalo
Montreal3.39.53.12.98.92.98.92.77.42.52.57.26.61.53.6
NY Islanders3.32.68.47.92.47.82.47.22.06.46.42.01.93.21.1
Ottawa9.52.62.42.37.62.27.62.16.11.81.85.85.31.02.8
Washington3.18.42.47.32.27.22.26.61.85.85.81.81.62.80.9
Pittsburgh2.97.92.37.32.06.72.06.21.65.45.31.61.52.60.8
Detroit8.92.47.62.22.02.06.81.85.41.61.65.24.80.82.4
New Jersey2.97.82.27.26.72.02.06.11.65.35.31.61.42.50.8
Tampa Bay8.92.47.62.22.06.82.01.85.41.61.65.24.70.82.4
Columbus2.77.22.16.66.21.86.11.81.54.84.91.41.32.30.7
Florida7.42.06.11.81.65.41.65.41.51.21.24.13.70.61.9
Philadelphia2.56.41.85.85.41.65.31.64.81.24.11.21.11.90.6
NY Rangers2.56.41.85.85.31.65.31.64.91.24.11.21.11.90.6
Boston7.22.05.81.81.65.21.65.21.44.11.21.23.60.61.8
Toronto6.61.95.31.61.54.81.44.71.33.71.11.13.60.51.6
Carolina1.53.21.02.82.60.82.50.82.30.61.91.90.60.50.2
Buffalo3.61.12.80.90.82.40.82.40.71.90.60.61.81.60.2