Eastern Conference Playoff Chances 50/50

Toronto +4.1, Columbus -5.5
Points  (Full Screen)
Chance Will Make Playoffs  (Full Screen)

Explain

100100100100100100100100100100100100100100
Chance will make playoffsWin CupPres TrophyDivision seedConference seed (wildcard race)
FridayPGWL-OTGD%Change%Change%Change1a1b23WCbWCa910111213141516RPISaturday
Montreal17182-1071.5%-0.44.4%-0.18.0%+0.0149181587654433211Montreal Canadiens
Pittsburgh13362-11466.3+0.04.2+0.05.8+0.01113181555555544323BuffaloPittsburgh Penguins
DetroitWLos Angeles 4-114262-2664.1+3.94.0+0.35.5+1.0107161587765544325Detroit Red Wings
Tampa Bay15173-1963.9-0.54.0-0.05.3+0.01071615977655443210WashingtonTampa Bay Lightning
Ottawa12352-2459.2-0.43.7-0.14.4+0.0861414887665554313at BostonOttawa Senators
NY Islanders12264-0-155.8-0.13.5-0.03.3791514566666655422at San JoseNew York Islanders
New Jersey12253-2-455.3+0.03.5+0.03.2+0.1691514566666655414ColumbusNew Jersey Devils
NY Rangers10354-0-351.4+0.13.2+0.02.6+0.0581414566677666516WinnipegNew York Rangers
Washington10343-2450.7-0.03.2-0.02.6+0.0581313566777666519at Tampa BayWashington Capitals
Florida9432-3-549.9-0.53.1-0.12.8+0.0641213887776666528PhiladelphiaFlorida Panthers
TorontoWColumbus 3-111254-1249.4+4.13.1+0.32.6+0.6541113887777666517ChicagoToronto Maple Leafs
Philadelphia10244-2-445.6-0.02.8-0.01.8+0.0461213566777777611at FloridaPhiladelphia Flyers
Boston1266-0242.9-0.42.7-0.01.7+0.043911888777777620OttawaBoston Bruins
ColumbusLToronto 1-38246-0-736.3-5.52.3-0.31.0-0.524911556778899923at New JerseyColumbus Blue Jackets
Carolina2406-2-1820.3+0.01.3+0.00.3+0.01246345678911142030ArizonaCarolina Hurricanes
Buffalo5128-1-2317.3-0.31.1-0.00.2+0.01135455678912152129at PittsburghBuffalo Sabres

Data is queried every 2.5 minutes,
Complete data dump is done every day at 3 am ET to fix mistakes or games that have been added.
Let me know how things are, if data is wrong: adamv at mad dot scientist dot com.
The percent after the team score is the chance of winning in regulation based on current second and
either home/away actual score or home/away goal differential.
If team has greater than 50% chance of winning, I mark the game as final so the stats can get up to date.
Adam sends in the scores (email errors to adamv at mad dot scientist dot com), plus these:

Big Games

Who should we root for?   Explain

Wednesday
Pittsburgh 3 Philadelphia 5
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Pittsburgh-5.3
-0.3
-1.1
Philadelphia+4.3
+0.3
+0.4
Edmonton 3 Washington 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Montreal+0.2
Pittsburgh+0.4
Tampa Bay+0.2
NY Islanders+0.5
New Jersey+0.4
NY Rangers+0.4
Washington-4.9
-0.3
-1.3
Toronto+0.2
Philadelphia+0.3
Boston+0.4
Columbus+0.4
Carolina+0.5
Anaheim 4 Buffalo 1
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Montreal+0.4
Pittsburgh+0.3
Detroit+0.3
Tampa Bay+0.3
Ottawa+0.4
NY Rangers+0.2
Washington+0.2
Florida+0.3
Toronto+0.5
Boston+0.4
Carolina+0.2
Buffalo-4.2
-0.3
-0.2
Ottawa vs TorontoIf winner is:HomeHome OTHome SOAway SOAway OTAway
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Ottawa63.762.862.958.358.053.8
3.93.93.9*3.7*3.53.4
5.35.45.24.14.03.2
Toronto43.948.248.253.153.754.0
2.8*3.0*3.1*3.23.43.4
1.82.42.43.13.13.2
Buffalo*17.316.8*17.0*17.2*17.017.5
Thursday
Boston 2 NY Islanders 3
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Detroit+0.3
Tampa Bay+0.2
Ottawa+0.2
NY Islanders+4.3
+0.3
+0.9
New Jersey*-0.1
Washington*-0.1
Toronto+0.3
Boston-5.4
-0.3
-0.7
Calgary 5 Carolina 0
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Pittsburgh+0.4
Ottawa+0.2
NY Islanders+0.4
New Jersey+0.5
NY Rangers+0.5
Washington+0.5
Florida+0.2
Toronto+0.3
Philadelphia+0.4
Columbus+0.3
Carolina-4.6
-0.3
-0.3
Detroit 4 Pittsburgh 3 (ot)
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Pittsburgh-1.0
*-0.2
Detroit+4.3
+0.2
+0.8
Tampa Bay-0.6
NY Islanders*-0.2
NY Rangers-0.5
Florida*-0.2
Boston-0.6
San Jose 4 Columbus 5
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Pittsburgh-0.4
Detroit-0.3
Ottawa-0.2
NY Islanders-0.4
New Jersey-0.3
NY Rangers-0.4
Washington-0.3
Florida-0.2
Toronto-0.2
Philadelphia-0.4
Boston-0.2
Columbus+4.1
+0.2
+0.8
Carolina-0.4
Buffalo-0.2
Los Angeles 2 Buffalo 0
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Montreal+0.3
Detroit+0.3
Tampa Bay+0.5
Ottawa+0.3
NY Islanders+0.2
NY Rangers*+0.2
Toronto+0.2
Philadelphia+0.2
Boston+0.3
Buffalo-3.9
-0.2
-0.2

* A starred outcome could have no effect or just a really small effect. The simulation did not run long enough to know.

First Round Opponents

Who is going to play who in the first round of the playoffs.   Explain

MontrealPittsburghDetroitTampa BayOttawaNY IslandersNew JerseyNY RangersWashingtonFloridaTorontoPhiladelphiaBostonColumbusCarolinaBuffalo
Montreal3.29.99.99.22.62.62.42.47.67.62.26.51.81.12.5
Pittsburgh3.23.03.02.88.28.17.57.42.52.56.82.25.32.91.1
Detroit9.93.08.98.22.32.32.12.16.76.71.95.71.50.82.1
Tampa Bay9.93.08.98.12.32.32.12.16.76.61.95.61.50.82.1
Ottawa9.22.88.28.12.22.12.01.96.15.91.75.01.30.71.9
NY Islanders2.68.22.32.32.26.96.46.31.81.85.61.64.42.40.7
New Jersey2.68.12.32.32.16.96.46.31.81.85.61.64.42.30.7
NY Rangers2.47.52.12.12.06.46.45.81.71.65.21.44.02.10.6
Washington2.47.42.12.11.96.36.35.81.61.65.11.43.92.10.6
Florida7.62.56.76.76.11.81.81.71.64.81.44.01.10.61.4
Toronto7.62.56.76.65.91.81.81.61.64.81.44.01.10.51.4
Philadelphia2.26.81.91.91.75.65.65.25.11.41.41.23.41.80.5
Boston6.52.25.75.65.01.61.61.41.44.04.01.20.90.41.2
Columbus1.85.31.51.51.34.44.44.03.91.11.13.40.91.40.4
Carolina1.12.90.80.80.72.42.32.12.10.60.51.80.41.40.2
Buffalo2.51.12.12.11.90.70.70.60.61.41.40.51.20.40.2