Eastern Conference Playoff Chances

NY Rangers +13.2, Montreal -9.1
Points  (Full Screen)
Chance Will Make Playoffs  (Full Screen)

Explain

100100100100100100100100100100100100100100
Chance will make playoffsWin CupPres TrophyDivision seedConference seed (wildcard race)
SundayPGWL-OTGD%Change%Change%Change1a1b23WCbWCa910111213141516RPIStrengthMonday
Pittsburgh284134-22598.5%-0.115.9%-0.029.7%-0.0452521611100000002.616at BostonPittsburgh Penguins
Tampa Bay301146-21793.9+0.210.1+0.312.5+0.32224231474321100006.595Tampa Bay Lightning
NY Islanders283146-01189.1-0.74.9-0.15.9-0.01111441833332210003.563PhiladelphiaNew York Islanders
MontrealLNY Rangers 0-533166-1480.8-9.12.5-1.73.4-4.471121191310753211001.538Montreal Canadiens
Detroit253105-5678.7-0.15.0+0.13.1-0.0610211913107543210012.573OttawaDetroit Red Wings
Ottawa22496-4257.3+0.42.3+0.10.8+0.0241114131311986531016.552at DetroitOttawa Senators
Toronto242118-2456.2+0.52.4+0.10.7+0.0241114131311987531015.556Toronto Maple Leafs
NY RangersWMontreal 5-022397-4-149.3+13.21.7+0.80.3+0.21212245689109752018.548New York Rangers
Boston261139-0348.8-0.11.6+0.00.4-0.0138121213121198641014.542PittsburghBoston Bruins
Washington21398-3247.1-1.81.8-0.10.3-0.0121122568101010852024.551Washington Capitals
Florida20575-6-736.4+0.60.8+0.00.2+0.0125891111111111963122.524MinnesotaFlorida Panthers
Philadelphia18489-2-331.5-1.40.9-0.00.1-0.0016154581012121294126.539at NY IslandersPhiladelphia Flyers
New Jersey21299-3-825.3-1.00.4-0.00.1+0.00151235710121414116217.516New Jersey Devils
Carolina153611-3-145.3-0.40.1-0.00.0001311246101525221029.500Carolina Hurricanes
Columbus143612-2-231.6-0.10.0-0.00.000010012351020352230.473Columbus Blue Jackets
Buffalo142613-2-340.1+0.00.00.0000000001139236327.428Buffalo Sabres

Data is queried every 2.5 minutes,
Complete data dump is done every day at 3 am ET to fix mistakes or games that have been added.
Let me know how things are, if data is wrong: adamv at mad dot scientist dot com.
The percent after the team score is the chance of winning in regulation based on current second and
either home/away actual score or home/away goal differential.
If team has greater than 50% chance of winning, I mark the game as final so the stats can get up to date.
Adam sends in the scores (email errors to adamv at mad dot scientist dot com), plus these:

Big Games

Who should we root for?   Explain

Friday
Columbus 3 Boston 4 (so)
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Montreal-0.4
Detroit-0.4
Ottawa-0.7
Toronto-0.4
Boston+3.8
+0.2
Florida-0.3
Columbus-0.3
Edmonton 0 New Jersey 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
NY Islanders-0.4
Toronto-0.3
NY Rangers-0.5
Washington-0.6
Philadelphia-0.5
New Jersey+3.5
Pittsburgh 4 NY Islanders 5 (so)
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Pittsburgh-2.2
Tampa Bay+0.2
NY Islanders+3.3
+0.2
+0.8
NY Rangers-0.5
Washington-0.4
Philadelphia-0.5
New Jersey-0.4
Buffalo vs NY RangersIf winner is:HomeHome OTHome SOAway SOAway OTAway
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
NY Islanders89.5*89.1*89.188.888.888.8
Ottawa57.8*57.4*57.4*57.256.957.1
Toronto56.7*56.2*56.255.955.955.9
NY Rangers43.248.048.052.653.253.2
1.5*1.7*1.71.81.91.8
0.20.30.30.40.40.4
Boston49.2*48.8*49.048.5*48.648.5
Washington48.1*47.347.446.446.446.5
Florida36.8*36.5*36.5*36.2*36.236.1
Philadelphia32.3*31.7*31.731.031.031.0
New Jersey26.0*25.5*25.425.024.824.9
Buffalo0.20.10.2*0.10.10.1
0.0NoNoNoNoNo
Saturday
Washington 1 Buffalo 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
NY Islanders+0.5
Ottawa+0.5
Toronto+0.5
NY Rangers+1.1
Boston+0.5
Washington-6.9
-0.3
-0.3
Philadelphia+1.2
New Jersey+1.0
Boston 0 Montreal 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Montreal+3.5
+0.2
+1.4
Detroit+0.4
Ottawa+0.5
Toronto+0.5
Boston-6.5
-0.3
-0.4
Florida+0.4
Ottawa 2 St. Louis 3
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Montreal+0.5
Detroit+0.4
Ottawa-5.6
-0.3
-0.5
Toronto+0.8
NY Rangers+0.4
Boston+0.8
Washington+0.4
Florida+0.8
Philadelphia+0.4
Toronto 4 Detroit 1
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Pittsburgh+0.4
Detroit-3.2
-0.3
-1.4
Ottawa-0.2
Toronto+4.5
+0.2
Boston-0.2
Florida-0.2
Philadelphia 4 Columbus 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
NY Islanders-0.2
NY Rangers-0.3
Washington-0.3
Philadelphia+2.8
New Jersey-0.2
Columbus-0.8
NY Islanders 4 Pittsburgh 1
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Pittsburgh-0.4
-0.2
-5.5
Tampa Bay+0.7
NY Islanders+2.8
+0.2
+1.1
Montreal+0.4
NY Rangers-0.4
Washington-0.3
Philadelphia-0.3
New Jersey-0.3
Colorado 4 Carolina 3
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Washington+0.3
Carolina-1.8
Tampa Bay 2 Minnesota 1
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Pittsburgh-0.2
Tampa Bay+1.5
+0.2
+1.5
Ottawa-0.2
Toronto-0.2
Nashville 3 Florida 2 (so)
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Pittsburgh*-0.2
Montreal*-0.2
Ottawa*-0.1
Boston*-0.1
Florida+0.3
Calgary 5 New Jersey 4 (so)
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
New Jersey*-0.1

* A starred outcome could have no effect or just a really small effect. The simulation did not run long enough to know.

First Round Opponents

Who is going to play who in the first round of the playoffs.   Explain

PittsburghTampa BayNY IslandersMontrealDetroitOttawaTorontoNY RangersBostonWashingtonFloridaPhiladelphiaNew JerseyCarolinaColumbusBuffalo
Pittsburgh4.16.27.88.19.29.411.09.010.77.37.56.21.40.40.0
Tampa Bay4.12.516.316.112.612.52.910.92.98.12.42.10.50.20.0
NY Islanders6.22.53.03.02.93.020.82.819.32.211.99.11.80.50.0
Montreal7.816.33.016.49.99.51.37.91.35.41.00.80.20.10.0
Detroit8.116.13.016.49.49.11.27.31.25.10.90.70.20.10.0
Ottawa9.212.62.99.99.44.80.73.80.62.70.40.30.10.00.0
Toronto9.412.53.09.59.14.80.63.70.62.40.40.30.10.00.0
NY Rangers11.02.920.81.31.20.70.60.54.70.42.82.10.30.10.0
Boston9.010.92.87.97.33.83.70.50.51.90.30.20.00.00.0
Washington10.72.919.31.31.20.60.64.70.50.42.52.00.30.10.0
Florida7.38.12.25.45.12.72.40.41.90.40.20.20.00.00.0
Philadelphia7.52.411.91.00.90.40.42.80.32.50.21.10.20.10.0
New Jersey6.22.19.10.80.70.30.32.10.22.00.21.10.10.00.0
Carolina1.40.51.80.20.20.10.10.30.00.30.00.20.10.00.0
Columbus0.40.20.50.10.10.00.00.10.00.10.00.10.00.00.0
Buffalo0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0