Eastern Conference Playoff Chances

Toronto +10.2, Columbus -11.2
Points  (Full Screen)
Chance Will Make Playoffs  (Full Screen)

Explain

100100100100100100100100100100100100100100
Chance will make playoffsWin CupPres TrophyDivision seedConference seed (wildcard race)
FridayPGWL-OTGD%Change%Change%Change1a1b23WCbWCa910111213141516RPIStrengthSaturday
Pittsburgh13362-11487.4%+0.010.0%-0.112.9%-0.22424221333332211005.597BuffaloPittsburgh Penguins
Tampa Bay15173-1980.5-1.07.1-0.38.3-0.31610211797543321109.586WashingtonTampa Bay Lightning
DetroitWLos Angeles 5-214262-2678.4+7.16.3+1.47.5+2.615102017108654321104.582Detroit Red Wings
Ottawa12352-2469.2-1.54.4-0.24.5-0.210717161197654431013.571at BostonOttawa Senators
Montreal17182-1066.2-1.12.4-0.13.7-0.1861616119876543211.544Montreal Canadiens
Washington10343-2464.0+0.24.4-0.02.9-0.06102017556766542118.575at Tampa BayWashington Capitals
TorontoWColumbus 4-111254-1354.0+10.23.1+0.91.9+0.854111410109877653119.566ChicagoToronto Maple Leafs
NY Islanders12264-0-151.9+0.02.2-0.01.4-0.0471516567888764223.550at San JoseNew York Islanders
New Jersey12253-2-448.4-0.01.8-0.01.2-0.0361415567888874216.544ColumbusNew Jersey Devils
Philadelphia10244-2-444.1+0.01.8-0.00.9-0.0251214567899875210.550at FloridaPhiladelphia Flyers
NY Rangers10354-0-344.0-0.01.6-0.00.9-0.0251214567899885217.545WinnipegNew York Rangers
Boston1266-0241.8-1.32.0-0.10.9-0.0238119109999875220.558OttawaBoston Bruins
Florida9432-3-540.2-1.41.4-0.10.9-0.022810999999986328.542PhiladelphiaFlorida Panthers
ColumbusLToronto 1-48246-0-822.0-11.20.6-0.60.2-0.312583467910121413722.531at New JerseyColumbus Blue Jackets
Carolina2406-2-186.5-0.00.1-0.00.0-0.000121224571015252530.513ArizonaCarolina Hurricanes
Buffalo5128-1-231.5-0.10.0-0.00.00000011224611225129.481at PittsburghBuffalo Sabres

Data is queried every 2.5 minutes,
Complete data dump is done every day at 3 am ET to fix mistakes or games that have been added.
Let me know how things are, if data is wrong: adamv at mad dot scientist dot com.
The percent after the team score is the chance of winning in regulation based on current second and
either home/away actual score or home/away goal differential.
If team has greater than 50% chance of winning, I mark the game as final so the stats can get up to date.

Adam updates the scores (email errors to adamv at mad dot scientist dot com).

Big Games

Who should we root for?   Explain

Wednesday
Pittsburgh 3 Philadelphia 5
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Pittsburgh-5.6
-0.5
-1.6
Philadelphia+4.5
+0.2
+0.2
Edmonton 3 Washington 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Pittsburgh+0.3
Tampa Bay+0.2
Detroit+0.2
Ottawa+0.2
Montreal+0.2
Washington-4.0
-0.4
-1.8
Toronto+0.2
NY Islanders+0.4
New Jersey+0.4
Philadelphia+0.4
NY Rangers+0.4
Boston+0.2
Florida+0.2
Columbus+0.3
Carolina+0.3
Anaheim 4 Buffalo 1
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Detroit+0.2
Ottawa+0.2
Boston+0.2
Florida+0.2
Buffalo-1.7
Ottawa vs TorontoIf winner is:HomeHome OTHome SOAway SOAway OTAway
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Pittsburgh87.5*87.3*87.4*87.487.2*87.4
Tampa Bay80.680.280.3*80.380.2*80.5
Detroit78.678.278.278.278.2*78.4
Ottawa72.872.271.967.667.663.5
4.74.74.7*4.44.34.0
5.35.35.14.14.13.2
Montreal66.465.865.965.865.6*66.2
Washington64.163.8*63.863.663.6*64.0
Toronto49.153.653.658.559.059.4
2.7*3.1*3.03.33.33.4
1.41.81.82.42.42.5
Philadelphia44.2*44.0*44.0*44.043.8*44.1
Boston42.041.5*41.641.341.5*41.8
Florida40.339.939.939.939.7*40.2
Columbus22.121.821.821.8*21.9*22.0
Thursday
Boston 2 NY Islanders 3
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Tampa Bay+0.2
Ottawa+0.3
Montreal+0.3
Washington*-0.1
Toronto+0.2
NY Islanders+4.7
+0.3
+0.8
Philadelphia*-0.1
Boston-5.8
-0.3
-0.4
Florida+0.3
Columbus*-0.1
San Jose 4 Columbus 5
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Pittsburgh-0.4
Tampa Bay-0.2
Detroit-0.3
Ottawa-0.2
Montreal-0.3
Washington-0.4
Toronto-0.3
NY Islanders-0.4
New Jersey-0.4
Philadelphia-0.4
NY Rangers-0.5
Boston-0.2
Florida-0.2
Columbus+4.5
+0.3
+0.8
Carolina-0.2
Calgary 5 Carolina 0
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Pittsburgh+0.3
Tampa Bay+0.2
Detroit+0.2
Washington+0.3
Toronto+0.2
NY Islanders+0.3
New Jersey+0.3
Philadelphia+0.3
NY Rangers+0.3
Boston+0.2
Florida+0.2
Columbus+0.3
Carolina-3.4
Detroit 4 Pittsburgh 3 (ot)
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Pittsburgh*-0.3
-0.2
Tampa Bay-0.5
Detroit+3.3
+0.3
+0.7
Ottawa-0.3
Montreal*-0.2
Washington*-0.2
Toronto-0.5
NY Islanders*-0.1
New Jersey*-0.1
Philadelphia*-0.3
NY Rangers*-0.2
Boston*-0.1
Florida-0.4
Columbus*-0.1
Carolina*-0.2
Los Angeles 2 Buffalo 0
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Buffalo-1.2

* A starred outcome could have no effect or just a really small effect. The simulation did not run long enough to know.

First Round Opponents

Who is going to play who in the first round of the playoffs.   Explain

PittsburghTampa BayDetroitOttawaMontrealWashingtonTorontoNY IslandersNew JerseyPhiladelphiaNY RangersBostonFloridaColumbusCarolinaBuffalo
Pittsburgh5.15.15.45.510.55.39.59.18.48.34.74.54.41.30.3
Tampa Bay5.113.512.311.93.09.52.52.42.22.27.26.91.20.40.2
Detroit5.113.512.111.52.99.22.42.32.12.16.96.61.10.40.2
Ottawa5.412.312.19.92.67.52.01.81.71.75.55.30.90.30.2
Montreal5.511.911.59.92.57.01.91.71.61.65.14.80.80.20.1
Washington10.53.02.92.62.52.29.18.37.57.41.81.73.40.90.1
Toronto5.39.59.27.57.02.21.51.41.21.23.73.50.50.10.1
NY Islanders9.52.52.42.01.99.11.56.35.65.61.21.12.50.70.0
New Jersey9.12.42.31.81.78.31.46.35.15.11.01.02.30.60.0
Philadelphia8.42.22.11.71.67.51.25.65.14.50.90.92.00.50.0
NY Rangers8.32.22.11.71.67.41.25.65.14.50.90.92.00.50.0
Boston4.77.26.95.55.11.83.71.21.00.90.92.40.40.10.1
Florida4.56.96.65.34.81.73.51.11.00.90.92.40.30.10.1
Columbus4.41.21.10.90.83.40.52.52.32.02.00.40.30.20.0
Carolina1.30.40.40.30.20.90.10.70.60.50.50.10.10.20.0
Buffalo0.30.20.20.20.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.10.10.00.0