Eastern Conference Playoff Chances

Toronto +9.3, Ottawa -7.5
Points  (Full Screen)
Chance Will Make Playoffs  (Full Screen)

Explain

100100100100100100100100100100100100100100
Chance will make playoffsWin CupPres TrophyDivision seedConference seed (wildcard race)
SundayPGWL-OTGD%Change%Change%Change1a1b23WCbWCa910111213141516RPIStrengthMonday
WashingtonLNY Rangers 1-28523912-769100.0%32.4%-0.859.1%-6.186010310000000001.698Washington Capitals
PittsburghLDetroit 2-58023614-839100.0-0.05.4-0.52.7-1.8604132210000000003.609Pittsburgh Penguins
ColumbusLNashville 3-47923716-544100.0-0.07.5+0.12.2-0.9503136270000000002.624Columbus Blue Jackets
NY RangersWWashington 2-17723819-14499.9+0.17.8-0.10.7+0.4201730510000000005.621New York Rangers
Montreal7013120-81391.6-1.01.9+0.00.00472615054211000012.550Montreal Canadiens
OttawaLWinnipeg 2-36833120-6482.7-7.50.7-0.10.0-0.00292720077531100011.516Ottawa Senators
TorontoWCarolina 4-06522720-11863.7+9.31.1+0.40.0010192301113964211019.546Toronto Maple Leafs
BostonWSan Jose 2-1 (ot)6613023-6362.4+7.90.6+0.10.00101822012131064210010.521Boston Bruins
NY IslandersWNew Jersey 6-46422721-10036.7+5.50.2+0.10.00000361715118642122.518New York Islanders
Florida6432720-10-1433.8-2.30.1-0.00.0038130101515129742118.480St. Louis 0-0 (8:00 pm ET)Florida Panthers
Tampa BayWColorado 3-2 (ot)6022624-8-611.0+1.30.1+0.00.0012504812141514129521.497Tampa Bay Lightning
BuffaloLChicago 1-5622624-10-216.0-6.90.0-0.0No001203691315161512825.467Buffalo Sabres
CarolinaLToronto 0-45652423-8-215.8-6.50.0-0.00.0000067911131415141217.461Carolina Hurricanes
PhiladelphiaWVancouver 3-26312824-7-254.5+1.30.0+0.00.0000004691215161614920.444Philadelphia Flyers
New JerseyLNY Islanders 4-66012524-10-321.2-1.40.0No-0.0000001246101318232324.423New Jersey Devils
DetroitWPittsburgh 5-25812425-10-260.7+0.30.0No000001246914234026.425Detroit Red Wings

16 teams will qualify for the Stanley Cup Playoffs. The format is a set bracket that is largely division-based with wild cards. The top three teams in each division will make up the first 12 teams in the playoffs. The remaining four spots will be filled by the next two highest-placed finishers in each conference, based on regular-season record and regardless of division. It is possible for one division in each conference to send five teams to the postseason while the other sends just three.

Complete data dump is done daily to fix mistakes or games that have been rescheduled.
The percent after the team score is the chance of winning in regulation based on current second and
either home/away actual score or home/away goal differential.

Please let me know if you see anything wrong: DESMOND dot SMITH at SHAW dot CA.

Adam updates the scores (email errors to adamv at mad dot scientist dot com).

Big Games

Who should we root for?   Explain

Sunday
San Jose 1 Boston 2 (ot)
8:30 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Montreal-0.6
Ottawa-1.0
Toronto-1.7
Boston+8.5
NY Islanders-1.4
*No
Florida-1.7
Tampa Bay-0.8
Buffalo-0.6
Carolina-0.5
Philadelphia-0.2
Carolina 0 Toronto 4
7:30 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Montreal-0.3
Ottawa-0.5
Toronto+7.4
Boston-0.9
Florida-0.8
Tampa Bay-0.3
Buffalo-0.3
Carolina-4.3
Ottawa 2 Winnipeg 3
5:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Montreal+0.2
Ottawa-4.7
Toronto+0.8
Boston+0.8
NY Islanders+0.6
Florida+0.8
Tampa Bay+0.4
Buffalo+0.5
Carolina+0.3
NY Islanders 6 New Jersey 4
6:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Montreal-0.2
Ottawa-0.3
Toronto-0.6
Boston-0.6
NY Islanders+4.6
Florida-0.6
Tampa Bay-0.2
Buffalo-0.3
Carolina-0.5
Philadelphia-0.2
New Jersey-1.2
Buffalo 1 Chicago 5
6:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Montreal+0.2
Ottawa+0.5
Toronto+0.8
Boston+0.9
NY Islanders+0.6
Florida+0.7
Tampa Bay+0.3
Buffalo-4.6
Carolina+0.3
Colorado 2 Tampa Bay 3 (ot)
8:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Montreal-0.2
Ottawa-0.3
Toronto-0.3
Boston-0.4
NY Islanders-0.2
Florida-0.5
Tampa Bay+2.3
Carolina-0.2
Vancouver 2 Philadelphia 3
10:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Toronto-0.2
Boston-0.2
NY Islanders-0.3
*No
Florida-0.2
Philadelphia+1.3
Pittsburgh 2 Detroit 5
3:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Washington+0.2
+1.3
Pittsburgh-2.3
Columbus+0.2
NY Rangers-0.2
Detroit+0.4
NY Rangers 2 Washington 1
12:30 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Washington-0.4
-7.7
Pittsburgh+0.2
+1.3
Columbus+0.2
+0.8
NY Rangers-0.2
+0.3
Columbus 3 Nashville 4
6:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Washington+0.2
+1.0
Columbus-2.1
NY Rangers-0.2
Anaheim 1 Los Angeles 0
9:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
NY Islanders*No
Carolina*No
Monday
St. Louis vs FloridaIf winner is:HomeHome OTHome SOAway SOAway OTAway
8:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Montreal92.1*91.6*91.691.091.091.0
Ottawa83.582.782.781.981.781.7
Toronto65.063.763.862.362.262.2
Boston63.862.4*62.460.960.960.9
NY Islanders37.836.736.735.535.435.4
Florida27.233.733.740.841.541.5
NoNoNo0.00.00.0
Tampa Bay11.611.011.010.510.410.4
Buffalo6.4*6.0*6.05.75.65.6
Carolina6.0*5.8*5.85.55.55.5
Philadelphia4.74.54.54.34.24.2
New Jersey1.3*1.21.21.11.11.1
Detroit0.70.70.70.60.60.6

* A starred outcome could have no effect or just a really small effect. The simulation did not run long enough to know.

First Round Opponents

Who is going to play who in the first round of the playoffs.   Explain

WashingtonPittsburghColumbusNY RangersMontrealOttawaTorontoBostonNY IslandersFloridaTampa BayBuffaloCarolinaPhiladelphiaNew JerseyDetroit
Washington4.35.14.34.26.59.810.331.48.23.52.35.03.81.10.3
Pittsburgh4.344.224.49.66.73.02.82.31.30.40.20.30.30.10.0
Columbus5.144.218.312.98.33.63.21.71.40.40.20.30.20.10.0
NY Rangers4.324.418.324.314.65.35.30.81.90.40.10.10.10.00.0
Montreal4.29.612.924.39.212.210.60.25.71.70.90.00.00.00.1
Ottawa6.56.78.314.69.214.114.10.16.11.80.90.00.00.00.1
Toronto9.83.03.65.312.214.19.90.14.01.20.50.00.00.00.1
Boston10.32.83.25.310.614.19.90.04.31.20.70.00.00.00.1
NY Islanders31.42.31.70.80.20.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Florida8.21.31.41.95.76.14.04.30.00.50.20.00.00.00.0
Tampa Bay3.50.40.40.41.71.81.21.20.00.50.10.00.00.00.0
Buffalo2.30.20.20.10.90.90.50.70.00.20.10.00.00.00.0
Carolina5.00.30.30.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0No0.0
Philadelphia3.80.30.20.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
New Jersey1.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0No0.0
Detroit0.30.00.00.00.10.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.0