Eastern Conference Playoff Chances

Toronto +9.2, NY Islanders -11.8
Points  (Full Screen)
Chance Will Make Playoffs  (Full Screen)

Explain

100100100100100100100100100100100100100100
Chance will make playoffsWin CupPres TrophyDivision seedConference seed (wildcard race)
TuesdayPGWL-OTGD%Change%Change%Change1a1b23WCbWCa910111213141516RPIStrengthWednesday
Washington8330-2775.2%+1.06.7%+0.37.8%+0.115132015765543322112.592at EdmontonWashington Capitals
Tampa BayWCalgary 2-1 (ot)9142-1772.3+4.86.4+0.96.2+1.713111916766544332113.592Tampa Bay Lightning
Ottawa8341-0470.1-1.34.8-0.15.8-0.01210191676655443213.578TorontoOttawa Senators
Pittsburgh6431-0669.5+1.35.4+0.25.8+0.21210191676655443211.585PhiladelphiaPittsburgh Penguins
MontrealWDetroit 2-1 (ot)12161-0166.8+3.53.2+0.34.6+1.0109181677665543324.561Montreal Canadiens
DetroitLMontreal 1-2 (ot)8231-2263.6-4.74.3-0.84.0-0.988171677666554328.578Detroit Red Wings
Columbus6332-0358.4+1.43.8+0.23.1+0.1771515777766554211.577Columbus Blue Jackets
NY IslandersLToronto 2-58242-0257.3-11.83.2-1.52.9-2.9671515777766554321.569New York Islanders
New JerseyLNY Rangers 3-4 (ot)7232-1051.6-3.62.6-0.42.1-0.6561314777777665315.566New Jersey Devils
NY RangersWNew Jersey 4-3 (ot)8143-0-241.7+7.31.7+0.41.2+0.4341012777888887518.555New York Rangers
TorontoWNY Islanders 5-27133-1-141.4+9.21.9+0.71.1+0.534912777888887616.561at OttawaToronto Maple Leafs
BostonWSan Jose 5-3844-0039.7+6.41.8+0.51.0+0.434911677888887622.559Boston Bruins
FloridaWColorado 4-3 (ot)6222-2-535.8+5.91.3+0.30.8+0.323810677788999724.549Florida Panthers
PhiladelphiaLChicago 0-44213-2-825.0-11.00.9-0.80.4-0.512574567891011121217.548at PittsburghPhiladelphia Flyers
CarolinaLWinnipeg 1-32303-2-722.8-7.80.8-0.50.3-0.312474567891011131430.550Carolina Hurricanes
Buffalo2215-0-148.7-0.50.2-0.00.10013223457912183427.523at AnaheimBuffalo Sabres

Data is queried every 2.5 minutes,
Complete data dump is done every day at 3 am ET to fix mistakes or games that have been added.
Let me know how things are, if data is wrong: adamv at mad dot scientist dot com.
The percent after the team score is the chance of winning in regulation based on current second and
either home/away actual score or home/away goal differential.
If team has greater than 50% chance of winning, I mark the game as final so the stats can get up to date.

Adam updates the scores (email errors to adamv at mad dot scientist dot com).

Big Games

Who should we root for?   Explain

Tuesday
NY Islanders 2 Toronto 5
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Montreal-0.2
Columbus+0.2
NY Islanders-5.5
-0.4
-1.6
New Jersey+0.2
NY Rangers+0.2
Toronto+4.8
+0.2
+0.2
Philadelphia+0.2
Carolina+0.2
New Jersey 3 NY Rangers 4 (ot)
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Columbus-0.4
NY Islanders-0.4
New Jersey-1.7
-0.3
NY Rangers+4.6
+0.2
+0.3
Colorado 3 Florida 4 (ot)
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Tampa Bay-0.4
Ottawa*-0.3
Pittsburgh*-0.2
Montreal-0.4
Detroit-0.5
NY Rangers*-0.2
Toronto-0.3
Boston-0.6
Florida+4.3
+0.2
Carolina*-0.2
Winnipeg 3 Carolina 1
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Washington+0.2
Tampa Bay+0.2
Ottawa+0.2
Pittsburgh+0.3
Columbus+0.4
NY Islanders+0.4
New Jersey+0.4
NY Rangers+0.3
Toronto+0.2
Boston+0.3
Philadelphia+0.3
Carolina-4.1
-0.2
-0.2
Chicago 4 Philadelphia 0
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Washington+0.3
Tampa Bay+0.2
Pittsburgh+0.4
Montreal+0.2
Detroit+0.2
Columbus+0.4
NY Islanders+0.4
New Jersey+0.4
NY Rangers+0.3
Boston+0.2
Philadelphia-4.1
-0.2
-0.3
Carolina+0.4
Calgary 1 Tampa Bay 2 (ot)
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Washington-0.4
*-0.2
Tampa Bay+3.9
+0.3
+1.1
Ottawa-0.3
Montreal-0.3
Detroit-0.3
NY Islanders-0.4
New Jersey*-0.2
NY Rangers-0.3
Toronto*-0.2
Boston*-0.3
Florida*-0.2
Philadelphia*-0.2
Boston 5 San Jose 3
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Washington-0.2
Tampa Bay-0.3
Ottawa-0.3
Pittsburgh-0.2
Montreal-0.3
Detroit-0.2
Columbus-0.2
NY Islanders-0.2
New Jersey-0.2
NY Rangers-0.2
Toronto-0.3
Boston+3.4
+0.2
Florida-0.3
Carolina-0.2
Montreal 2 Detroit 1 (ot)
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Ottawa-0.4
Montreal+3.7
+0.2
+0.8
Detroit-0.5
*-0.1
-0.2
Boston*-0.3
Wednesday
Ottawa vs TorontoIf winner is:HomeHome OTHome SOAway SOAway OTAway
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Ottawa73.573.172.768.568.564.6
5.05.15.04.64.74.4
6.86.76.65.35.34.2
Montreal66.966.566.566.466.3*66.8
Detroit63.863.4*63.5*63.463.3*63.6
Toronto36.741.141.045.746.346.7
1.7*1.9*1.92.12.22.2
0.81.01.11.41.51.5
Boston39.939.439.539.4*39.5*39.8
Pittsburgh vs PhiladelphiaHomeHome OTHome SOAway SOAway OTAway
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Pittsburgh72.672.372.067.867.963.9
5.65.75.6*5.35.34.9
6.76.76.55.25.34.2
Columbus*58.558.1*58.3*58.4*58.358.5
3.1*3.1*3.1*3.2*3.23.2
New Jersey*51.651.2*51.551.3*51.351.8
Philadelphia21.4*24.824.728.829.129.5
0.7*0.8*0.91.01.01.0
0.20.30.30.50.50.5
Edmonton vs WashingtonHomeHome OTHome SOAway SOAway OTAway
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Washington71.174.874.878.178.478.4
6.3*6.7*6.87.17.07.1
6.07.47.49.19.29.3
Pittsburgh69.8*69.6*69.569.369.369.3
5.9*5.8*5.8*5.7*5.85.7
Columbus58.8*58.4*58.558.158.258.1
3.8*3.8*3.8*3.7*3.83.7
3.2*3.1*3.2*3.1*3.13.1
NY Islanders57.7*57.1*57.556.957.157.0
2.9*2.9*2.9*2.92.82.8
New Jersey52.0*51.6*51.551.351.351.3
2.2*2.1*2.12.0*2.12.1
NY Rangers42.1*41.8*41.841.441.341.4
Toronto41.6*41.5*41.4*41.3*41.241.1
Boston40.0*39.7*39.8*39.639.439.6
Philadelphia25.3*25.0*24.924.724.724.8
Carolina23.1*22.9*22.9*22.722.622.6
Anaheim vs BuffaloHomeHome OTHome SOAway SOAway OTAway
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Toronto41.6*41.4*41.4*41.241.141.1
Boston39.9*39.6*39.8*39.539.439.5
Buffalo7.0*8.7*8.610.610.810.8
0.1*0.2*0.20.20.20.2

* A starred outcome could have no effect or just a really small effect. The simulation did not run long enough to know.

First Round Opponents

Who is going to play who in the first round of the playoffs.   Explain

WashingtonTampa BayOttawaPittsburghMontrealDetroitColumbusNY IslandersNew JerseyNY RangersTorontoBostonFloridaPhiladelphiaCarolinaBuffalo
Washington3.53.511.03.33.29.89.68.77.02.42.42.24.13.70.6
Tampa Bay3.511.13.310.910.52.82.82.62.26.66.45.71.41.31.3
Ottawa3.511.13.210.610.12.72.72.52.16.46.15.51.41.31.3
Pittsburgh11.03.33.23.02.99.29.18.16.42.12.01.83.73.40.5
Montreal3.310.910.63.09.72.52.42.21.86.05.75.01.21.11.1
Detroit3.210.510.12.99.72.32.32.11.75.65.44.81.11.01.1
Columbus9.82.82.79.22.52.37.46.55.11.51.41.32.82.60.3
NY Islanders9.62.82.79.12.42.37.46.44.91.41.41.22.82.60.3
New Jersey8.72.62.58.12.22.16.56.44.31.21.21.12.42.10.3
NY Rangers7.02.22.16.41.81.75.14.94.30.90.90.81.81.60.2
Toronto2.46.66.42.16.05.61.51.41.20.93.02.60.50.50.5
Boston2.46.46.12.05.75.41.41.41.20.93.02.50.50.40.5
Florida2.25.75.51.85.04.81.31.21.10.82.62.50.40.40.5
Philadelphia4.11.41.43.71.21.12.82.82.41.80.50.50.40.80.1
Carolina3.71.31.33.41.11.02.62.62.11.60.50.40.40.80.1
Buffalo0.61.31.30.51.11.10.30.30.30.20.50.50.50.10.1