Sports Club Stats, which I have open
in like seven browser tabs always
-Katie Baker

Eastern Conference Playoff Chances

Ottawa +4.9, New Jersey -7.2
Points  (Full Screen)
Chance Will Make Playoffs  (Full Screen)

Explain

100100100100100100100100100100100100100100
Chance will make playoffsWin CupPres TrophyDivision seedConference seed (wildcard race)
TuesdayPGWL-OTGD%Change%Change%Change1a1b23WCbWCa910111213141516RPIStrengthWednesday
Pittsburgh303144-22699.1%+0.116.8%+0.034.7%-0.1502420410000000001.620TorontoPittsburgh Penguins
Tampa Bay301146-21794.7+0.010.1-0.011.7-0.32027231474211000005.596NY RangersTampa Bay Lightning
NY Islanders302156-01291.4+0.54.9+0.06.2-0.0119481822322110003.564WashingtonNew York Islanders
Detroit272115-5784.1+0.15.6+0.03.6-0.171323201296432100012.576PhiladelphiaDetroit Red Wings
Montreal33166-1482.7+0.12.6+0.03.1-0.16122220139643210002.539Montreal Canadiens
Toronto242118-2458.7+0.22.5+0.00.6-0.0141115141411986421015.557at PittsburghToronto Maple Leafs
OttawaWSt. Louis 3-2 (so)242107-4256.6+4.92.0+0.20.5+0.11410141313121086521014.548Ottawa Senators
NY Rangers22397-4-151.6+0.91.8+0.00.3-0.011122656810108641019.549at Tampa BayNew York Rangers
Washington21398-3249.1+0.81.8+0.00.3-0.011112456910109742024.552at NY IslandersWashington Capitals
Boston27139-1247.6-0.21.4-0.00.3-0.01371112131311108631016.539Boston Bruins
Philadelphia19389-3-432.3+0.70.9+0.00.1+0.0016164681112121184126.539at DetroitPhiladelphia Flyers
Florida20476-6-1026.1-0.20.4-0.00.1-0.0013679111212131294125.514CarolinaFlorida Panthers
New JerseyLVancouver 0-2211910-3-1019.0-7.20.3-0.20.0-0.000393479121416137217.508New Jersey Devils
Carolina153611-3-145.8+0.20.1+0.00.000131235711162518929.501at FloridaCarolina Hurricanes
ColumbusLWinnipeg 2-4142613-2-250.9-0.80.0-0.00.00000001124918352830.467Columbus Blue Jackets
Buffalo142613-2-340.1+0.00.00.00000000012410265727.429WinnipegBuffalo Sabres

Data is queried every 2.5 minutes,
Complete data dump is done every day at 3 am ET to fix mistakes or games that have been added.
Let me know how things are, if data is wrong: adamv at mad dot scientist dot com.
The percent after the team score is the chance of winning in regulation based on current second and
either home/away actual score or home/away goal differential.
If team has greater than 50% chance of winning, I mark the game as final so the stats can get up to date.

Adam updates the scores (email errors to adamv at mad dot scientist dot com).

Big Games

Who should we root for?   Explain

Friday
Columbus 3 Boston 4 (so)
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Detroit-0.4
Montreal-0.4
Toronto-0.4
Ottawa-0.7
Boston+3.8
+0.2
Florida-0.3
Columbus-0.3
Edmonton 0 New Jersey 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
NY Islanders-0.4
Toronto-0.3
NY Rangers-0.5
Washington-0.6
Philadelphia-0.5
New Jersey+3.5
Pittsburgh 4 NY Islanders 5 (so)
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Pittsburgh-2.2
Tampa Bay+0.2
NY Islanders+3.3
+0.2
+0.8
NY Rangers-0.5
Washington-0.4
Philadelphia-0.5
New Jersey-0.4
Buffalo vs NY RangersIf winner is:HomeHome OTHome SOAway SOAway OTAway
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Montreal83.0*82.8*82.782.682.382.5
Toronto59.2*58.859.058.458.558.4
Ottawa57.1*56.756.856.256.256.3
NY Rangers45.650.350.254.955.555.5
1.5*1.7*1.71.91.91.9
0.20.30.20.40.40.4
Washington50.249.5*49.348.648.648.4
Boston48.1*47.5*47.647.447.447.3
Philadelphia33.2*32.532.531.831.731.7
Florida26.5*26.3*26.226.025.825.9
New Jersey19.7*19.219.218.618.618.6
Buffalo0.20.20.20.10.10.1
0.0NoNoNoNoNo
Saturday
Washington 1 Buffalo 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
NY Islanders+0.5
Toronto+0.5
Ottawa+0.5
NY Rangers+1.1
Washington-6.9
-0.3
-0.3
Boston+0.5
Philadelphia+1.2
New Jersey+1.0
Boston 0 Montreal 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Detroit+0.4
Montreal+3.5
+0.2
+1.4
Toronto+0.5
Ottawa+0.5
Boston-6.5
-0.3
-0.4
Florida+0.4
Ottawa 2 St. Louis 3
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Detroit+0.4
Montreal+0.5
Toronto+0.8
Ottawa-5.6
-0.3
-0.5
NY Rangers+0.4
Washington+0.4
Boston+0.8
Philadelphia+0.4
Florida+0.8
Toronto 4 Detroit 1
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Pittsburgh+0.4
Detroit-3.2
-0.3
-1.4
Toronto+4.5
+0.2
Ottawa-0.2
Boston-0.2
Florida-0.2
Philadelphia 4 Columbus 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
NY Islanders-0.2
NY Rangers-0.3
Washington-0.3
Philadelphia+2.8
New Jersey-0.2
Columbus-0.8
NY Islanders 4 Pittsburgh 1
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Pittsburgh-0.4
-0.2
-5.5
Tampa Bay+0.7
NY Islanders+2.8
+0.2
+1.1
Montreal+0.4
NY Rangers-0.4
Washington-0.3
Philadelphia-0.3
New Jersey-0.3
Colorado 4 Carolina 3
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Washington+0.3
Carolina-1.8
Tampa Bay 2 Minnesota 1
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Pittsburgh-0.2
Tampa Bay+1.5
+0.2
+1.5
Toronto-0.2
Ottawa-0.2
Nashville 3 Florida 2 (so)
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Pittsburgh*-0.2
Montreal*-0.2
Ottawa*-0.1
Boston*-0.1
Florida+0.3
Calgary 5 New Jersey 4 (so)
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
New Jersey*-0.1

* A starred outcome could have no effect or just a really small effect. The simulation did not run long enough to know.

First Round Opponents

Who is going to play who in the first round of the playoffs.   Explain

PittsburghTampa BayNY IslandersDetroitMontrealTorontoOttawaNY RangersWashingtonBostonPhiladelphiaFloridaNew JerseyCarolinaColumbusBuffalo
Pittsburgh4.05.47.68.110.310.211.411.29.87.96.34.91.60.30.1
Tampa Bay4.02.217.117.313.312.83.13.110.82.65.91.70.60.10.0
NY Islanders5.42.22.72.82.92.923.621.92.713.01.77.12.10.30.0
Detroit7.617.12.719.010.810.31.41.47.91.13.90.70.20.00.0
Montreal8.117.32.819.010.29.61.31.37.61.03.60.60.20.00.0
Toronto10.313.32.910.810.24.50.60.63.40.31.50.20.10.00.0
Ottawa10.212.82.910.39.64.50.60.53.10.31.50.20.10.00.0
NY Rangers11.43.123.61.41.30.60.64.60.42.60.21.40.30.10.0
Washington11.23.121.91.41.30.60.54.60.42.30.21.30.30.00.0
Boston9.810.82.77.97.63.43.10.40.40.21.10.10.00.00.0
Philadelphia7.92.613.01.11.00.30.32.62.30.20.10.70.10.00.0
Florida6.35.91.73.93.61.51.50.20.21.10.10.10.00.00.0
New Jersey4.91.77.10.70.60.20.21.41.30.10.70.10.10.00.0
Carolina1.60.62.10.20.20.10.10.30.30.00.10.00.10.00.0
Columbus0.30.10.30.00.00.00.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Buffalo0.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0