Eastern Conference Playoff Chances

Ottawa +7.8, Florida -11.1
Points  (Full Screen)
Chance Will Make Playoffs  (Full Screen)

Explain

100100100100100100100100100100100100100100
Chance will make playoffsWin CupPres TrophyDivision seedConference seed (wildcard race)
SaturdayPGWL-OTGD%Change%Change%Change1a1b23WCbWCa910111213141516RPIStrengthSunday
NY RangersWCarolina 4-235178-13097.3%+0.917.2%+1.326.9%+4.43313291462110000004.628New York Rangers
Montreal342166-21796.5-0.111.9-0.321.1-1.0264517711111000001.599Los Angeles 0-0 (10:30 pm ET)Montreal Canadiens
ColumbusWArizona 3-2 (so)323145-42195.5+0.611.5-0.220.9+1.52611311774211000002.607Columbus Blue Jackets
PittsburghWDetroit 5-3331157-3576.2+5.02.6+0.43.3+0.85316241711754321106.548Pittsburgh Penguins
WashingtonLTampa Bay 1-2 (so)293137-3573.6-2.03.4-0.23.0-0.54315231811864322119.563Washington Capitals
BostonWBuffalo 2-12911410-1462.0+6.72.4+0.41.0+0.327232046777643217.547Boston Bruins
Tampa BayWWashington 2-1 (so)291411-1658.5+3.02.4+0.10.8+0.117202046887654328.551Carolina 0-0 (5:00 pm ET)Tampa Bay Lightning
OttawaWFlorida 2-0321158-2054.2+7.81.3+0.30.7+0.2161819468887653213.524Ottawa Senators
New JerseyWNashville 5-4 (ot)282117-6-340.2+5.70.8+0.10.4+0.111410121311998765317.522New Jersey Devils
TorontoLVancouver 2-3 (so)252109-5-532.9-2.00.8-0.10.2-0.002913358999998623.530Toronto Maple Leafs
PhiladelphiaWChicago 3-1291310-3032.8+5.30.8+0.20.2+0.100381012111099987518.531Nashville 0-0 (6:00 pm ET)Philadelphia Flyers
FloridaLOttawa 0-22611211-2-329.9-11.10.7-0.50.1-0.202812357910101098712.524Florida Panthers
CarolinaLNY Rangers 2-4232910-5-815.1-7.50.2-0.20.0-0.1001357789101112131420.511Tampa Bay 0-0 (5:00 pm ET)Carolina Hurricanes
DetroitLPittsburgh 3-52511111-3-513.4-6.80.2-0.20.0-0.0013523568101113161822.507NY Islanders 0-0 (6:00 pm ET)Detroit Red Wings
NY Islanders223910-4-812.2-0.50.2-0.00.0-0.000124667891113151825.513Detroit 0-0 (6:00 pm ET)New York Islanders
BuffaloLBoston 1-2232910-5-139.8-5.10.1-0.10.0-0.000241245791113172424.495Buffalo Sabres

16 teams will qualify for the Stanley Cup Playoffs. The format is a set bracket that is largely division-based with wild cards. The top three teams in each division will make up the first 12 teams in the playoffs. The remaining four spots will be filled by the next two highest-placed finishers in each conference, based on regular-season record and regardless of division. It is possible for one division in each conference to send five teams to the postseason while the other sends just three.

Complete data dump is done daily to fix mistakes or games that have been rescheduled.
The percent after the team score is the chance of winning in regulation based on current second and
either home/away actual score or home/away goal differential.

Please let me know if you see anything wrong: DESMOND dot SMITH at SHAW dot CA.

Adam updates the scores (email errors to adamv at mad dot scientist dot com).

Big Games

Who should we root for?   Explain

Saturday
Ottawa 2 Florida 0
7:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Tampa Bay+0.2
Ottawa+4.8
Toronto*+0.1
Florida-5.6
-0.2
Buffalo 1 Boston 2
1:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Boston+5.3
+0.2
+0.3
Tampa Bay-0.2
Ottawa-0.2
Toronto-0.2
Florida-0.2
Detroit-0.2
Buffalo-3.7
Nashville 4 New Jersey 5 (ot)
2:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Pittsburgh-0.6
Washington-0.5
Boston-0.3
Tampa Bay-0.5
Ottawa-0.4
New Jersey+5.2
Toronto-0.5
Philadelphia-0.6
Florida-0.3
Carolina-0.5
Detroit-0.3
NY Islanders-0.3
Buffalo-0.2
Pittsburgh 5 Detroit 3
7:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Pittsburgh+3.5
+0.5
Boston+0.2
New Jersey-0.2
Philadelphia-0.2
Detroit-3.6
Philadelphia 3 Chicago 1
1:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
NY Rangers+0.5
Montreal+0.5
Columbus+0.4
Pittsburgh-0.4
Washington-0.4
Boston-0.2
Tampa Bay-0.3
Ottawa-0.3
New Jersey-0.5
Toronto-0.3
Philadelphia+3.7
Florida-0.2
Carolina-0.4
Detroit-0.2
NY Islanders-0.2
Buffalo-0.2
Tampa Bay 2 Washington 1 (so)
7:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Pittsburgh-0.3
Washington-0.4
-0.2
Boston-0.5
Tampa Bay+3.6
+0.2
+0.2
Ottawa-0.6
Toronto-0.4
Philadelphia*-0.2
Florida-0.3
Carolina*-0.2
Detroit-0.3
Buffalo-0.2
NY Rangers 4 Carolina 2
1:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
NY Rangers+0.8
+0.2
+2.3
Montreal-0.5
Columbus-0.5
Pittsburgh+0.3
Washington+0.3
Boston+0.2
Tampa Bay+0.2
Ottawa+0.2
New Jersey+0.3
Philadelphia+0.3
Florida+0.2
Carolina-3.3
Arizona 2 Columbus 3 (so)
8:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
NY Rangers-0.7
Montreal-0.5
Columbus+1.0
+2.4
Vancouver 3 Toronto 2 (so)
7:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Boston*+0.2
Ottawa*-0.1
New Jersey*+0.1
Toronto-0.8
Florida*+0.2
Sunday
Carolina vs Tampa BayIf winner is:HomeHome OTHome SOAway SOAway OTAway
5:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Boston62.5*61.9*61.961.661.461.6
2.4*2.4*2.4*2.3*2.32.3
Tampa Bay52.857.757.862.963.663.7
2.2*2.42.32.62.62.7
0.50.70.71.01.11.1
Ottawa54.7*54.1*54.253.753.653.8
Toronto33.3*32.7*32.832.432.432.5
Florida30.3*29.8*29.829.429.229.5
Carolina17.917.617.114.014.011.4
0.30.30.2*0.20.20.2
Detroit13.7*13.4*13.413.113.013.2
Nashville vs PhiladelphiaHomeHome OTHome SOAway SOAway OTAway
6:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Pittsburgh76.7*76.1*76.275.875.775.6
Washington74.0*73.7*73.672.873.073.0
Boston62.3*62.1*62.061.661.661.6
Tampa Bay58.8*58.4*58.558.258.058.1
Ottawa54.6*54.2*54.353.953.853.8
New Jersey40.8*40.4*40.239.639.439.5
Toronto33.2*32.8*32.832.632.532.5
Philadelphia28.5*32.8*32.837.638.138.1
0.6*0.7*0.80.90.90.9
0.10.20.20.30.30.3
Florida30.1*29.9*29.829.629.529.5
Carolina15.4*15.1*15.114.714.714.7
NY Islanders12.5*12.2*12.311.911.911.9
NY Islanders vs DetroitHomeHome OTHome SOAway SOAway OTAway
6:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Tampa Bay58.7*58.4*58.458.158.258.3
Detroit10.613.113.116.016.416.5
NY Islanders14.314.213.811.211.19.0
Los Angeles vs MontrealHomeHome OTHome SOAway SOAway OTAway
10:30 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
NY Rangers28.027.127.126.226.026.1
Montreal95.3*96.5*96.597.397.497.4
11.7*11.9*11.912.112.012.1
17.120.320.423.824.324.3
Columbus21.7*20.921.020.320.220.2
Chicago vs WinnipegHomeHome OTHome SOAway SOAway OTAway
7:00 PM100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
NY Rangers26.726.726.8*27.127.127.3

* A starred outcome could have no effect or just a really small effect. The simulation did not run long enough to know.

First Round Opponents

Who is going to play who in the first round of the playoffs.   Explain

NY RangersMontrealColumbusPittsburghWashingtonBostonTampa BayOttawaNew JerseyTorontoPhiladelphiaFloridaCarolinaDetroitNY IslandersBuffalo
NY Rangers3.812.819.819.12.93.03.010.32.48.42.34.01.33.21.0
Montreal3.84.711.211.48.78.98.58.75.97.65.53.82.63.11.9
Columbus12.84.720.819.72.62.62.69.72.07.81.93.51.02.80.8
Pittsburgh19.811.220.89.41.91.71.53.50.72.70.71.00.30.90.2
Washington19.111.419.79.41.81.61.53.20.72.40.60.90.30.70.2
Boston2.98.72.61.91.813.612.11.16.30.95.30.42.20.31.6
Tampa Bay3.08.92.61.71.613.610.71.05.60.85.00.32.00.31.4
Ottawa3.08.52.61.51.512.110.70.84.90.74.40.31.70.21.3
New Jersey10.38.79.73.53.21.11.00.80.30.70.30.30.10.20.1
Toronto2.45.92.00.70.76.35.64.90.30.32.10.10.80.10.6
Philadelphia8.47.67.82.72.40.90.80.70.70.30.20.20.10.10.0
Florida2.35.51.90.70.65.35.04.40.32.10.20.10.80.10.5
Carolina4.03.83.51.00.90.40.30.30.30.10.20.10.00.00.0
Detroit1.32.61.00.30.32.22.01.70.10.80.10.80.00.00.2
NY Islanders3.23.12.80.90.70.30.30.20.20.10.10.10.00.00.0
Buffalo1.01.90.80.20.21.61.41.30.10.60.00.50.00.20.0