Eastern Conference Playoff Chances

Boston +5.0, New Jersey -1.8
Points  (Full Screen)
Chance Will Make Playoffs  (Full Screen)

Explain

100100100100100100100100100100100100100100100100
Chance will make playoffsWin CupPres TrophyChance will finish regular season at seed
WednesdayPGWL-OTGD%Change%Change%Change12345678910111213141516Avg.ChangeRPIStrengthThursday
Pittsburgh443206-42799.7%-0.014.1%-0.028.4%+0.25426872200000000001.93.620ColoradoPittsburgh Penguins
Tampa Bay432010-32396.8-0.49.9-0.15.9-0.115221710144104210000003.8-0.039.608Tampa Bay Lightning
Toronto412199-32294.7-0.57.4-0.14.0-0.011181710166126311000004.3-0.045.595at CarolinaToronto Maple Leafs
Detroit421177-81293.4-0.66.2-0.02.9-0.08141610186147421000004.7-0.0413.588Detroit Red Wings
NY Islanders4222110-01090.6-0.42.4-0.01.7+0.056172592044432100004.94.543New York Islanders
Montreal4212010-2782.5-1.42.0-0.00.8-0.037971562214853100006.2-0.078.543AnaheimMontreal Canadiens
NY Rangers3441510-41082.5-0.74.0-0.00.7+0.0241119102557753210005.8-0.0211.575New York Rangers
Washington3431410-6561.3-1.51.8-0.00.1-0.0124972081113118521007.5-0.0521.555at ColumbusWashington Capitals
Florida344138-8-931.1-1.80.3-0.00.00111329141617151163109.6-0.0725.502at PhiladelphiaFlorida Panthers
BostonWMinnesota 3-2 (ot)3511613-3-230.5+5.00.4+0.10.0+0.00011328151717151163109.6+0.3815.522Boston Bruins
OttawaWNew Jersey 2-03221312-6-423.6+4.80.3+0.10.0+0.000112171215171714841010.1+0.4416.516Ottawa Senators
Philadelphia2731114-5-109.5-0.50.1-0.00.000010314712172117115211.5-0.0226.511FloridaPhiladelphia Flyers
Columbus2831315-2-232.0-0.10.00.00000010124815232415713.1+0.0223.448WashingtonColumbus Blue Jackets
New JerseyLOttawa 0-2281116-6-221.6-1.80.0-0.00.00000010124814232415713.2-0.5527.464New Jersey Devils
Carolina193819-3-250.1-0.00.00.0000000000013714294515.0+0.0329.450TorontoCarolina Hurricanes
Buffalo2811317-2-380.1-0.00.00.0000000000013816333814.9+0.0319.388Buffalo Sabres

Data is queried every 2.5 minutes,
Complete data dump is done every day at 3 am ET to fix mistakes or games that have been added.
Let me know how things are, if data is wrong: adamv at mad dot scientist dot com.
The percent after the team score is the chance of winning in regulation based on current second and
either home/away actual score or home/away goal differential.
If team has greater than 50% chance of winning, I mark the game as final so the stats can get up to date.

Adam updates the scores (email errors to adamv at mad dot scientist dot com).

Big Games

Who should we root for?   Explain

Wednesday
Minnesota 2 Boston 3 (ot)
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Tampa Bay-0.2
Toronto-0.1
Detroit-0.2
-0.1
NY Islanders-0.2
Montreal-0.7
NY Rangers-0.4
Washington-0.9
Florida-0.8
Boston+4.7
+0.1
Ottawa-0.8
Philadelphia-0.2
Columbus*-0.1
New Jersey-0.1
New Jersey 0 Ottawa 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Tampa Bay-0.1
Toronto-0.1
Detroit-0.2
NY Islanders-0.1
Montreal-0.4
NY Rangers-0.1
Washington-0.3
Florida-0.5
Boston-0.4
Ottawa+3.6
Philadelphia-0.1
New Jersey-1.2
Thursday
Philadelphia vs FloridaIf winner is:HomeHome OTHome SOAway SOAway OTAway
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Tampa Bay96.9*96.8*96.896.796.696.7
Toronto94.9*94.7*94.694.594.594.5
Detroit93.7*93.4*93.593.293.293.2
NY Islanders90.790.490.5*90.590.4*90.6
Montreal83.0*82.4*82.482.081.982.1
NY Rangers82.682.2*82.482.282.1*82.4
Washington61.661.061.060.760.961.1
Florida26.330.730.735.735.936.3
Boston31.230.3*30.429.829.930.0
Ottawa24.2*23.6*23.523.122.923.1
Philadelphia11.511.210.98.48.46.6
Columbus vs WashingtonHomeHome OTHome SOAway SOAway OTAway
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Tampa Bay97.0*96.8*96.896.796.796.7
Toronto94.9*94.7*94.794.694.694.6
Detroit93.7*93.5*93.493.393.393.3
NY Islanders91.290.790.790.290.290.2
Montreal83.0*82.6*82.582.282.282.2
NY Rangers83.4*82.582.781.981.881.9
4.1*4.0*4.0*4.0*4.04.0
Washington55.059.960.064.865.465.5
1.61.8*1.82.02.02.0
0.10.10.10.20.20.2
Florida31.9*31.2*31.230.630.530.6
Boston31.3*30.7*30.630.030.030.0
Ottawa24.3*23.723.823.223.223.2
Philadelphia10.0*9.6*9.69.39.29.2
Columbus2.82.62.51.81.71.3
0.0NoNo0.0NoNo
New Jersey1.7*1.6*1.61.51.51.5
Montreal vs AnaheimHomeHome OTHome SOAway SOAway OTAway
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Pittsburgh28.6*28.4*28.428.228.128.2
Tampa Bay96.796.796.7*96.8*96.896.9
6.0*5.9*6.05.8*5.95.9
Toronto94.694.694.6*94.8*94.894.9
Detroit93.393.393.3*93.593.593.7
NY Islanders90.590.590.5*90.7*90.690.8
Montreal85.385.384.981.881.778.1
2.12.12.1*2.0*1.91.8
1.11.01.00.70.70.5
NY Rangers82.382.282.3*82.5*82.582.8
Washington60.961.060.9*61.4*61.361.9
Florida30.630.730.7*31.1*31.231.9
Boston30.030.030.130.730.731.3
Ottawa23.223.123.3*23.7*23.824.3
Philadelphia9.49.39.4*9.6*9.69.8
Columbus1.91.9*2.0*2.0*2.02.1
New Jersey1.51.5*1.5*1.6*1.61.6
Carolina vs TorontoHomeHome OTHome SOAway SOAway OTAway
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Pittsburgh28.728.628.7*28.328.228.2
Tampa Bay10.0*10.0*10.0*9.9*9.99.9
6.0*6.0*5.9*5.95.85.9
Toronto92.794.394.495.795.895.8
7.1*7.47.37.57.77.6
2.63.53.54.74.84.8
Detroit93.5*93.5*93.5*93.4*93.493.4
6.3*6.3*6.3*6.1*6.26.2
3.0*3.0*3.0*2.9*2.92.9
NY Islanders90.7*90.6*90.6*90.5*90.590.6
Montreal82.7*82.5*82.6*82.4*82.482.4
NY Rangers82.6*82.5*82.4*82.482.382.4
Washington61.5*61.3*61.361.1*61.161.1
Florida31.4*31.0*31.230.9*31.030.9
Boston30.8*30.6*30.6*30.530.330.4
Ottawa23.9*23.7*23.623.5*23.523.5
Philadelphia9.7*9.5*9.5*9.59.49.5
Carolina0.0NoNoNoNoNo
Pittsburgh vs ColoradoHomeHome OTHome SOAway SOAway OTAway
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Pittsburgh99.899.899.799.699.699.4
14.214.2*14.1*14.0*14.013.8
30.730.730.026.126.022.0
Tampa Bay5.75.75.86.16.26.5
Toronto3.83.83.94.24.14.4
Detroit2.82.82.93.13.13.3
NY Islanders1.61.61.61.71.81.9
Montreal0.8*0.8*0.8*0.80.80.9
NY Rangers0.6*0.7*0.7*0.7*0.70.8
Los Angeles vs St. LouisHomeHome OTHome SOAway SOAway OTAway
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Pittsburgh29.2*28.5*28.527.827.727.7
Tampa Bay6.2*5.9*6.05.75.75.7
Toronto4.1*4.0*4.03.93.93.8
Detroit3.1*3.0*2.92.92.92.8
NY Islanders1.8*1.7*1.61.61.61.6

* A starred outcome could have no effect or just a really small effect. The simulation did not run long enough to know.

First Round Opponents

Who is going to play who in the first round of the playoffs.   Explain

PittsburghTampa BayTorontoDetroitNY IslandersMontrealNY RangersWashingtonFloridaBostonOttawaPhiladelphiaColumbusNew JerseyCarolinaBuffalo
Pittsburgh7.79.410.95.016.17.39.710.610.88.62.50.60.50.00.0
Tampa Bay7.711.211.913.811.813.610.94.94.73.81.80.40.30.00.0
Toronto9.411.211.914.410.913.810.33.93.92.91.50.30.20.00.0
Detroit10.911.911.914.99.913.69.63.33.12.51.40.30.20.00.0
NY Islanders5.013.814.414.912.213.47.23.23.02.30.80.20.10.00.0
Montreal16.111.810.99.912.210.26.31.41.51.00.80.10.10.00.0
NY Rangers7.313.613.813.613.410.24.22.22.01.50.50.10.10.00.0
Washington9.710.910.39.67.26.34.21.21.00.70.10.00.00.00.0
Florida10.64.93.93.33.21.42.21.20.10.10.10.00.00.00.0
Boston10.84.73.93.13.01.52.01.00.10.10.10.00.00.00.0
Ottawa8.63.82.92.52.31.01.50.70.10.10.10.00.00.00.0
Philadelphia2.51.81.51.40.80.80.50.10.10.10.10.00.00.00.0
Columbus0.60.40.30.30.20.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
New Jersey0.50.30.20.20.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.0No
Carolina0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Buffalo0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0No