Eastern Conference Playoff Chances

Tampa Bay +6.4, Columbus -10.4
Points  (Full Screen)
Chance Will Make Playoffs  (Full Screen)

Explain

100100100100100100100100100100100100100100
Chance will make playoffsWin CupPres TrophyDivision seedConference seed (wildcard race)
FridayPGWL-OTGD%Change%Change%Change1a1b23WCbWCa910111213141516RPIStrengthSaturday
Tampa BayWWinnipeg 4-211152-1980.2%+6.47.8%+1.38.4%+2.21811211786543321109.591at MinnesotaTampa Bay Lightning
Ottawa8441-0471.6+0.24.7-0.15.4-0.3128191787655433211.572New JerseyOttawa Senators
Washington8331-2671.3+1.46.0+0.15.0-0.111141915666554332121.583at CalgaryWashington Capitals
Detroit10241-2370.3+0.54.9-0.04.8-0.2118181797665443218.575at PhiladelphiaDetroit Red Wings
Montreal12261-0168.6+0.53.2-0.04.4-0.2107181797665543212.555NY RangersMontreal Canadiens
NY Islanders10252-0365.9+1.13.8+0.13.6-0.19111816666665432119.565DallasNew York Islanders
Pittsburgh7332-1359.0+1.43.7+0.12.5-0.1691515677776553212.569at NashvillePittsburgh Penguins
ColumbusLAnaheim 1-48243-0155.1-10.43.0-1.52.0-2.158141467777765425.562Columbus Blue Jackets
New JerseyLDallas 2-3 (so)8232-2-152.3-0.82.6-0.11.7-0.4571314677777764218.559at OttawaNew Jersey Devils
NY Rangers8243-0-244.4+1.21.8+0.11.1-0.0351112677888876322.549at MontrealNew York Rangers
Toronto7233-1-143.3+0.52.0-0.01.0-0.033912888888876316.555BostonToronto Maple Leafs
Florida6322-2-537.6+0.51.3-0.00.8-0.022810788889997425.543at ArizonaFlorida Panthers
Philadelphia6223-2-635.2+1.61.4+0.10.6-0.024810567889998514.547DetroitPhiladelphia Flyers
Boston845-0-132.5+0.41.3-0.00.5-0.0226967889910109520.549at TorontoBoston Bruins
CarolinaLEdmonton 3-62205-2-159.3-4.40.2-0.20.0-0.101232234681014222330.521Carolina Hurricanes
Buffalo2117-0-193.3+0.10.00.00001112235711214528.500at San JoseBuffalo Sabres

Data is queried every 2.5 minutes,
Complete data dump is done every day at 3 am ET to fix mistakes or games that have been added.
Let me know how things are, if data is wrong: adamv at mad dot scientist dot com.
The percent after the team score is the chance of winning in regulation based on current second and
either home/away actual score or home/away goal differential.
If team has greater than 50% chance of winning, I mark the game as final so the stats can get up to date.

Adam updates the scores (email errors to adamv at mad dot scientist dot com).

Big Games

Who should we root for?   Explain

Wednesday
Pittsburgh 3 Philadelphia 5
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Pittsburgh-5.6
-0.5
-1.6
Philadelphia+4.5
+0.2
+0.2
Edmonton 3 Washington 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Tampa Bay+0.2
Ottawa+0.2
Washington-4.0
-0.4
-1.8
Detroit+0.2
Montreal+0.2
NY Islanders+0.4
Pittsburgh+0.3
Columbus+0.3
New Jersey+0.4
NY Rangers+0.4
Toronto+0.2
Florida+0.2
Philadelphia+0.4
Boston+0.2
Carolina+0.3
Anaheim 4 Buffalo 1
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Ottawa+0.2
Detroit+0.2
Florida+0.2
Boston+0.2
Buffalo-1.7
Ottawa vs TorontoIf winner is:HomeHome OTHome SOAway SOAway OTAway
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Tampa Bay80.380.080.079.979.9*80.2
*7.87.77.7*7.87.77.8
8.38.38.3*8.4*8.48.5
Ottawa74.974.574.170.170.066.1
5.05.04.94.64.64.3
6.36.36.14.94.93.9
Washington71.471.271.271.271.1*71.3
5.05.05.0*5.0*5.05.1
Detroit70.570.170.270.170.0*70.3
4.74.74.7*4.8*4.74.8
Montreal68.868.468.468.368.2*68.6
4.44.44.4*4.4*4.44.5
NY Islanders66.065.765.765.765.7*65.9
Pittsburgh59.158.958.958.858.8*59.0
Columbus55.254.955.054.955.0*55.1
New Jersey52.452.152.152.152.1*52.3
NY Rangers44.544.244.344.244.1*44.4
Toronto38.643.042.947.748.348.7
1.8*2.01.92.22.22.2
0.71.01.01.31.41.4
Florida37.837.337.437.337.3*37.6
Philadelphia35.335.035.035.035.0*35.2
Boston32.732.332.332.232.2*32.5
Carolina9.3*9.29.29.29.1*9.3
Thursday
Boston 2 NY Islanders 3
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Tampa Bay+0.2
Washington*-0.1
Detroit+0.2
Montreal+0.3
NY Islanders+4.7
+0.3
+0.8
Columbus*-0.1
Toronto+0.2
Florida+0.3
Philadelphia*-0.1
Boston-5.8
-0.3
-0.4
San Jose 4 Columbus 5
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Tampa Bay-0.2
Ottawa-0.2
Washington-0.4
Detroit-0.3
Montreal-0.3
NY Islanders-0.4
Pittsburgh-0.4
Columbus+4.5
+0.3
+0.8
New Jersey-0.4
NY Rangers-0.5
Toronto-0.3
Florida-0.2
Philadelphia-0.4
Boston-0.2
Carolina-0.2
Calgary 5 Carolina 0
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Tampa Bay+0.2
Washington+0.3
Detroit+0.2
NY Islanders+0.3
Pittsburgh+0.3
Columbus+0.3
New Jersey+0.3
NY Rangers+0.3
Toronto+0.2
Florida+0.2
Philadelphia+0.3
Boston+0.2
Carolina-3.4
Detroit 4 Pittsburgh 3 (ot)
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Tampa Bay-0.5
Ottawa-0.3
Washington*-0.2
Detroit+3.3
+0.3
+0.7
Montreal*-0.2
NY Islanders*-0.1
Pittsburgh*-0.3
-0.2
Columbus*-0.1
New Jersey*-0.1
NY Rangers*-0.2
Toronto-0.5
Florida-0.4
Philadelphia*-0.3
Boston*-0.1
Carolina*-0.2
Los Angeles 2 Buffalo 0
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Buffalo-1.2

* A starred outcome could have no effect or just a really small effect. The simulation did not run long enough to know.

First Round Opponents

Who is going to play who in the first round of the playoffs.   Explain

Tampa BayOttawaWashingtonDetroitMontrealNY IslandersPittsburghColumbusNew JerseyNY RangersTorontoFloridaPhiladelphiaBostonCarolinaBuffalo
Tampa Bay12.53.712.612.43.53.23.12.92.67.86.72.25.80.70.6
Ottawa12.53.411.711.43.12.72.52.42.16.65.71.74.80.50.5
Washington3.73.43.43.310.29.38.88.37.02.52.25.52.01.40.2
Detroit12.611.73.411.13.02.62.52.32.06.55.51.64.70.50.4
Montreal12.411.43.311.12.92.62.42.31.96.25.21.54.50.40.4
NY Islanders3.53.110.23.02.98.88.27.86.52.11.85.01.61.30.2
Pittsburgh3.22.79.32.62.68.87.36.85.71.71.54.41.31.00.1
Columbus3.12.58.82.52.48.27.36.35.21.51.33.91.10.90.1
New Jersey2.92.48.32.32.37.86.86.34.91.41.23.71.00.90.1
NY Rangers2.62.17.02.01.96.55.75.24.91.10.93.00.80.70.1
Toronto7.86.62.56.56.22.11.71.51.41.12.70.82.20.20.2
Florida6.75.72.25.55.21.81.51.31.20.92.70.71.80.10.1
Philadelphia2.21.75.51.61.55.04.43.93.73.00.80.70.60.50.1
Boston5.84.82.04.74.51.61.31.11.00.82.21.80.60.10.1
Carolina0.70.51.40.50.41.31.00.90.90.70.20.10.50.10.0
Buffalo0.60.50.20.40.40.20.10.10.10.10.20.10.10.10.0