National Football Conference Playoff Chances

Philadelphia +10.8, Washington -2.2
Games Above .500  (Full Screen)
Chance Will Make Playoffs  (Full Screen)

Explain

100100100100100100100100100100100100100100100100
Chance will make playoffsWin SBChance will finish regular season at seed
MondayGW-L-TPCTGD%Change%Change12345678910111213141516Avg.ChangeRPIStrengthThursday
Carolina2-0-01.0002377.6%-0.510.2%-0.3221715145544333221104.3-0.068.565Carolina Panthers
Arizona2-0-01.0001264.9-0.66.4-0.2161311810876544322115.5-0.067.536Arizona Cardinals
PhiladelphiaWIndianapolis 30-272-0-01.0002062.8+10.86.5+1.8151210810866554332215.8+1.0618.544Philadelphia Eagles
Washington1-1-0.5002050.3-2.25.0-0.4988611987765543327.0-0.2013.555Washington Redskins
Seattle1-1-0.5001142.5-0.83.3-0.1676510998776654327.6-0.0711.526Seattle Seahawks
Chicago1-1-0.500542.0-0.53.0-0.167887787776655437.7-0.063.513Chicago Bears
Minnesota1-1-0.500541.1-0.53.0-0.167787787776655437.8-0.0518.515Minnesota Vikings
Detroit1-1-0.500439.2-0.42.6-0.146895777777765538.1-0.0513.512Detroit Lions
San Francisco1-1-0.500337.4-0.72.4-0.156658888877665438.2-0.0611.508San Francisco 49ers
Dallas1-1-0.500536.0-2.02.5-0.245658877777766548.5-0.1718.515Dallas Cowboys
Atlanta1-1-0.500-1130.1-0.51.4-0.134466777777777769.2-0.0513.474Tampa BayAtlanta Falcons
Green Bay1-1-0.500-1324.4-0.51.1-0.023573556778899989.9-0.0618.470Green Bay Packers
New Orleans0-2-0.000-517.2-0.40.8-0.0122345566788910111110.8-0.0532.489New Orleans Saints
St. Louis1-1-0.500-2616.7-0.40.5-0.0122345567789101011910.7-0.0427.435St. Louis Rams
Tampa Bay0-2-0.000-810.9-0.20.4-0.00123234456781012141811.9-0.0324.475at AtlantaTampa Bay Buccaneers
NY Giants0-2-0.000-326.7-0.60.2-0.00112123345681012172512.8-0.0623.431New York Giants

Data is queried every 30 minutes, takes about 5 minutes for the web site to get up to date.
Currently after games are completed, I don't know who was home.
I do update partial games that aren't tied and update throughout the game.
Complete data dump is done every day at 3AM EST to fix mistakes or games that have been added.
Let me know how things are, if data is wrong: adamv at mad dot scientist dot com.


Last Updated: 9/23/2013 12:15:01 AM

Big Games

Who should we root for?   Explain

Week of 9/11
San Francisco 20 Chicago 28
Sun100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Super Bowl
Arizona+0.6
+0.2
Seattle+0.5
Chicago+9.9
+0.7
Detroit-0.6
San Francisco-11.9
-1.3
NY Giants 14 Arizona 25
Sun100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Super Bowl
Arizona+9.9
+0.9
Philadelphia+1.1
Washington+0.5
Seattle-0.9
-0.2
Detroit-0.5
San Francisco-0.9
-0.2
Dallas+0.5
St. Louis-0.5
NY Giants-7.1
-0.4
Carolina 24 Detroit 7
Sun100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Super Bowl
Carolina+8.8
+1.1
Chicago+0.5
Minnesota+0.8
+0.2
Detroit-8.8
-1.3
Atlanta-1.1
Green Bay+0.5
New Orleans-0.7
Tampa Bay-0.6
Minnesota 7 New England 30
Sun100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Super Bowl
Arizona+0.6
Seattle+0.6
Chicago+1.3
Minnesota-9.5
-1.5
Detroit+1.8
+0.4
San Francisco+0.6
Green Bay+1.1
Tampa Bay 17 St. Louis 19
Sun100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Super Bowl
Carolina+0.6
St. Louis+6.7
+0.3
Tampa Bay-7.9
-0.4
Indianapolis 27 Philadelphia 30
Mon100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Super Bowl
Arizona-0.4
Philadelphia+8.1
+1.0
Washington-1.6
-0.3
Seattle-0.6
San Francisco-0.5
Dallas-1.4
NY Giants-0.5
Tennessee 10 Dallas 26
Sun100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Super Bowl
Philadelphia-1.9
-0.2
Washington-1.0
Dallas+7.5
+0.5
NY Giants-1.0
San Diego 30 Seattle 21
Sun100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Super Bowl
Carolina+0.4
Arizona+1.1
+0.2
Philadelphia+0.5
Washington+0.5
Seattle-7.3
-0.9
Minnesota+0.4
Detroit+0.4
San Francisco+1.0
+0.2
Dallas+0.5
Atlanta+0.4
St. Louis+0.5
Tampa Bay+0.4
Cincinnati 24 Atlanta 10
Sun100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Super Bowl
Carolina+1.1
+0.3
Arizona+0.5
Seattle+0.6
Detroit+0.4
San Francisco+0.5
Atlanta-6.4
-0.6
New Orleans+0.7
Tampa Bay+0.7
Cleveland 26 New Orleans 24
Sun100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Super Bowl
Carolina+1.1
San Francisco+0.4
Atlanta+1.0
New Orleans-5.5
-0.4
Tampa Bay+0.6
Green Bay 31 NY Jets 24
Sun100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Super Bowl
Chicago-0.8
Minnesota-1.1
Detroit-1.1
Green Bay+5.2
+0.2
Washington 41 Jacksonville 10
Sun100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Super Bowl
Philadelphia-1.1
Washington+4.8
+0.3
Seattle-0.4
Dallas-1.0
Week of 9/18
Philadelphia vs WashingtonIf winner is:HomeTieAway
Sun100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Super Bowl
Philadelphia73.1*63.149.8
8.1*6.54.5
Washington39.6*53.263.9
3.4*4.87.0
Arizona vs San FranciscoHomeTieAway
Sun100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Super Bowl
Arizona73.8*65.351.5
7.7*6.74.5
San Francisco28.0*39.851.6
1.6*2.43.7
Detroit vs Green BayHomeTieAway
Sun100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Super Bowl
Detroit47.834.825.6
3.3*2.71.5
Green Bay16.9*25.836.3
0.7*1.11.7
New Orleans vs MinnesotaHomeTieAway
Sun100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Super Bowl
Minnesota32.638.051.5
2.2*3.53.9
Detroit40.2*38.938.0
2.7*2.52.5
New Orleans22.9*15.010.4
1.2*0.60.5
Atlanta vs Tampa BayHomeTieAway
Thu100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Super Bowl
Minnesota41.044.141.3
Atlanta38.125.319.4
1.9*1.10.8
Tampa Bay6.112.917.5
0.2*0.80.7
St. Louis vs DallasHomeTieAway
Sun100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Super Bowl
Dallas26.3*35.444.9
1.7*2.13.2
St. Louis23.5*16.410.5
0.8*0.40.3
NY Jets vs ChicagoHomeTieAway
Mon100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Super Bowl
Chicago35.0*40.550.7
2.3*2.63.8
Minnesota42.3*40.439.7
3.1*3.62.8
Detroit40.4*39.337.7
2.7*2.32.5
Green Bay25.4*22.923.2
1.2*0.91.0
Seattle vs DenverHomeTieAway
Sun100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Super Bowl
Arizona63.8*64.266.3
6.3*5.96.6
Seattle49.4*40.833.7
3.9*3.32.4
San Francisco36.5*37.838.7
2.4*2.12.5
Carolina vs PittsburghHomeTieAway
Sun100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Super Bowl
Carolina81.8*76.369.4
11.1*10.28.4
Atlanta29.0*29.832.1
1.3*1.11.6
New Orleans16.5*17.618.6
0.8*0.70.9
NY Giants vs HoustonHomeTieAway
Sun100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Super Bowl
NY Giants9.9*7.54.4
0.3*0.10.1

* A starred outcome could have no effect or just a really small effect. The simulation did not run long enough to know.

First Round Opponents

Who is going to play who in the first round of the playoffs.   Explain

ByeCarolinaArizonaPhiladelphiaWashingtonSeattleChicagoMinnesotaDetroitSan FranciscoDallasAtlantaGreen BayNew OrleansSt. LouisTampa BayNY Giants
Carolina39.23.53.53.53.43.23.13.03.02.82.72.01.61.51.00.6
Arizona28.73.53.83.63.02.82.72.82.82.92.21.81.41.30.90.7
Philadelphia26.73.53.83.43.22.92.82.93.02.42.21.91.41.50.90.5
Washington17.03.53.63.42.82.72.62.72.61.92.01.81.21.30.80.4
Seattle12.83.43.03.22.82.32.32.41.72.21.81.61.10.70.70.5
Chicago12.63.22.82.92.72.32.22.32.12.12.01.31.21.10.80.5
Minnesota12.43.12.72.82.62.32.22.22.12.11.91.31.21.10.80.5
Detroit10.23.02.82.92.72.42.32.22.12.11.91.31.21.00.80.5
San Francisco10.33.02.83.02.61.72.12.12.12.11.61.40.90.70.60.4
Dallas9.52.82.92.41.92.22.12.12.12.11.61.40.91.00.60.3
Atlanta7.02.72.22.22.01.82.01.91.91.61.61.30.50.80.30.3
Green Bay5.32.01.81.91.81.61.31.31.31.41.41.30.80.70.50.3
New Orleans3.11.61.41.41.21.11.21.21.20.90.90.50.80.50.20.2
St. Louis3.11.51.31.51.30.71.11.11.00.71.00.80.70.50.30.2
Tampa Bay1.51.00.90.90.80.70.80.80.80.60.60.30.50.20.30.1
NY Giants0.80.60.70.50.40.50.50.50.50.40.30.30.30.20.20.1