Western Playoff Chances

New Orleans +0.0, Oklahoma City -0.1
Games Above .500  (Full Screen)
Chance Will Make Playoffs  (Full Screen)

Explain

100100100100100100100100100100100100100100100
Chance will make playoffsWin titleChance will finish regular season at seed
TuesdayGW-LPCTGD%Change%Change123456789101112131415Avg.ChangeRPIStrengthWednesday
Golden State446-12.793586100.0%38.4%+0.1991000000001.0+0.011.730MilwaukeeGolden State Warriors
MemphisLUtah 82-93342-17.712228100.0-0.03.1-0.6144208178200003.3-0.313.607at HoustonMemphis Grizzlies
LA Clippers140-21.656382100.0-0.08.6+0.201528182512300004.0+0.165.660PortlandLos Angeles Clippers
Portland439-19.672291100.04.8+0.2016255800000003.5+0.086.632at LA ClippersPortland Trail Blazers
HoustonLAtlanta 96-104241-19.683202100.0-0.01.9-0.20191892818700004.3-0.114.590MemphisHouston Rockets
Dallas40-22.64529199.9+0.03.6+0.0047521382230005.6+0.117.624Dallas Mavericks
San Antonio336-23.61020698.4+0.01.7+0.00122922511320006.6+0.058.595SacramentoSan Antonio Spurs
Oklahoma City233-27.55016176.0-0.10.5-0.00010213602130008.112.573PhiladelphiaOklahoma City Thunder
New Orleans232-28.5331822.2+0.00.00000022055221009.013.508DetroitNew Orleans Hornets
Phoenix131-30.508263.7+0.00.000000422696009.8-0.0216.511at OrlandoPhoenix Suns
UtahWMemphis 93-82324-35.407-660.0+0.00.000000683910011.0+0.0517.468at BostonUtah Jazz
Sacramento421-37.362-2090.0No0000969202012.1+0.1122.405at San AntonioSacramento Kings
DenverMilwaukee 74-68 (2:05 3rd Qtr)320-39.339-2850.0No000121708012.9-0.0825.374at MinnesotaDenver Nuggets
LA LakersLCharlotte 103-104316-43.271-375OutNo00019801014.0-0.0726.339at MiamiLos Angeles Lakers
Minnesota313-46.220-460OutNo0000109014.9+0.0128.307DenverMinnesota Timberwolves

We use the real NBA tiebreakers.
Adam updates the scores (email errors to adamv at mad dot scientist dot com).

Big Games

Who should we root for?   Explain

Monday
Oklahoma City 92 Minnesota 84
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win title
San Antonio-0.1
Oklahoma City+1.5
New Orleans-0.5
Phoenix-0.8
MinnesotaOut
New Orleans 99 Philadelphia 74
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win title
San Antonio-0.1
Oklahoma City-0.5
New Orleans+1.4
Phoenix-0.8
Memphis 103 Orlando 94
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win title
Memphis+0.1
+0.0
LA Clippers 102 Denver 98
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win title
LA Clippers+0.1
Portland*-0.0
Brooklyn vs PortlandIf winner is:HomeAway
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win title
Portland4.64.9
Tuesday
Dallas 90 Memphis 109
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win title
Memphis+0.1
+0.1
Dallas-0.4
-0.2
Oklahoma City+0.1
Golden State 111 Chicago 113
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win title
Golden State-0.2
LA Lakers 92 Washington 98
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win title
LA LakersOut

* A starred outcome could have no effect or just a really small effect. The simulation did not run long enough to know.

First Round Opponents

Who is going to play who in the first round of the playoffs.   Explain

Golden StateMemphisLA ClippersPortlandHoustonDallasSan AntonioOklahoma CityNew OrleansPhoenixUtahSacramentoDenver
Golden State0.10.20.30.43.213.059.120.23.50.00.00.0
Memphis0.114.512.214.022.428.87.10.90.10.00.0
LA Clippers0.214.518.523.223.616.92.70.30.00.0No
Portland0.312.218.522.725.517.72.80.30.00.00.0
Houston0.414.023.222.719.216.73.40.30.00.00.0
Dallas3.222.423.625.519.25.10.80.10.00.0
San Antonio13.028.816.917.716.75.10.10.00.00.0
Oklahoma City59.17.12.72.83.40.80.10.00.0
New Orleans20.20.90.30.30.30.10.00.0
Phoenix3.50.10.00.00.00.00.00.0
Utah0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Sacramento0.00.0No0.00.0
Denver0.0