Western Playoff Chances

New Orleans +2.9, Oklahoma City -3.4
Games Above .500  (Full Screen)
Chance Will Make Playoffs  (Full Screen)

Explain

100100100100100100100100100100100100100100100
Chance will make playoffsWin titleChance will finish regular season at seed
FridayGW-LPCTGD%Change%Change123456789101112131415Avg.ChangeRPIStrengthSaturday
Golden StateLUtah 100-110436-8.818486100.0%34.4%-2.3936100000000001.1-0.031.724PhoenixGolden State Warriors
Memphis234-12.739236100.0-0.04.5+0.2441217158300000003.3+0.043.626Oklahoma CityMemphis Grizzlies
PortlandLAtlanta 99-105132-15.68125199.9-0.04.2-0.4113236300000000003.5-0.095.630at MilwaukeePortland Trail Blazers
LA ClippersLNew Orleans 103-108132-15.68132699.9-0.18.0-0.611624122215810000004.2-0.386.660at San AntonioLos Angeles Clippers
HoustonWBoston 93-87133-14.70219099.7+0.12.1+0.30161782520112000004.6+0.254.600at DetroitHouston Rockets
DallasWMiami 93-7231-17.64626798.8+0.33.9+0.90610622282161000005.5+0.259.631at OrlandoDallas Mavericks
San Antonio130-17.63819496.2-0.81.8+0.10254142336123100006.3-0.087.603LA ClippersSan Antonio Spurs
PhoenixWChicago 99-9328-20.58310960.4+1.10.3+0.000001412432712000008.3+0.0414.555at Golden StatePhoenix Suns
New OrleansWLA Clippers 108-103125-22.5325131.0+2.90.1+0.00000015254226100008.9+0.1113.528New Orleans Hornets
Oklahoma City223-23.5004814.1-3.40.0-0.00000002122656400009.5-0.1115.527at MemphisOklahoma City Thunder
Denver119-28.404-1420.0-0.00.000000000045029151011.6-0.0518.426CharlotteDenver Nuggets
UtahWGolden State 110-100117-30.362-1210.0+0.00.00000000012636324012.1+0.2419.433Utah Jazz
SacramentoLCleveland 90-101316-29.356-1390.0-0.00.00000000011832428012.4-0.1922.426at IndianaSacramento Kings
LA Lakers113-34.277-3090.0No000000021184213.921.347Los Angeles Lakers
MinnesotaLPhiladelphia 94-10328-38.174-4310.0-0.0No0000000029815.0-0.0130.295ClevelandMinnesota Timberwolves

We use the real NBA tiebreakers.
Adam updates the scores (email errors to adamv at mad dot scientist dot com).

Big Games

Who should we root for?   Explain

Monday
Oklahoma City 92 Minnesota 84
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win title
San Antonio-0.1
Phoenix-0.8
New Orleans-0.5
Oklahoma City+1.5
MinnesotaOut
New Orleans 99 Philadelphia 74
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win title
San Antonio-0.1
Phoenix-0.8
New Orleans+1.4
Oklahoma City-0.5
Memphis 103 Orlando 94
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win title
Memphis+0.1
+0.0
LA Clippers 102 Denver 98
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win title
Portland*-0.0
LA Clippers+0.1
Brooklyn vs PortlandIf winner is:HomeAway
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win title
Portland99.899.9
4.04.2
LA Clippers8.18.0
Oklahoma City14.214.1
Tuesday
Dallas 90 Memphis 109
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win title
Memphis+0.1
+0.1
Dallas-0.4
-0.2
Oklahoma City+0.1
Golden State 111 Chicago 113
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win title
Golden State-0.2
LA Lakers 92 Washington 98
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win title
LA LakersOut

* A starred outcome could have no effect or just a really small effect. The simulation did not run long enough to know.

First Round Opponents

Who is going to play who in the first round of the playoffs.   Explain

Golden StateMemphisPortlandLA ClippersHoustonDallasSan AntonioPhoenixNew OrleansOklahoma CityDenverUtahSacramentoLA LakersMinnesota
Golden State0.50.21.62.86.813.140.823.310.90.00.00.00.00.0
Memphis0.511.915.115.920.523.58.03.21.30.00.00.00.00.0
Portland0.211.918.722.323.318.43.31.20.50.00.00.00.00.0
LA Clippers1.615.118.721.220.117.03.91.50.60.00.00.00.00.0
Houston2.815.922.321.217.815.13.01.10.50.00.00.00.00.0
Dallas6.820.523.320.117.88.61.10.50.20.00.00.00.00.0
San Antonio13.123.518.417.015.18.60.40.10.10.00.00.00.00.0
Phoenix40.88.03.33.93.01.10.40.00.00.00.00.0No0.0
New Orleans23.33.21.21.51.10.50.10.00.00.00.00.0No
Oklahoma City10.91.30.50.60.50.20.10.00.00.00.00.0
Denver0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Utah0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Sacramento0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
LA Lakers0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0No
Minnesota0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0No