How are these numbers calculated? (show)

Points Above 12th  (Full Screen)
Chance Will Win Championship  (Full Screen)
RaceFinishStartLapsLeadPointsBonusPenaltyTotalPurse
Daytona 5002714152182587$324,063
Auto Club 50039352054646100,730
Shelby 4271031285134134125,375
Kobalt Tools 500112033013013093,650
Food City 5001434503121121105,650
Goody’s Fast Relief 50081950014214295,725
Samsung 500202033361035108128,625
Subway Fresh Fit 5003115310637057584,660
Aaron’s 499211188201705175224,200
Crown Royal Presents Richmond 4002725399828287,050
Southern 5002726360828292,725
Coca-Cola 60040272254343105,065
Dover 4001222400127127107,600
Pocono 5002718200828285,000
LifeLock 400143020012112196,725
Toyota/Save Mart 3502635113858593,050
Lenox Industrial Tools 301132027312412497,950
Coke Zero 4003919764646103,975
LifeLock.com 4001513267118118111,550
Allstate 400 at the Brickyard3631275555162,925
Pennsylvania 5002822200797984,850
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series at the Glen393260464680,375
Michigan 40031520061655170131,500
Sharpie 500927500138138121,450
Pep Boys Auto 5001731325112112111,025
Chevy Rock and Roll 400211540010010089,150
Sylvania 3003523283585890,450
Dover 400 Number 2202439910310391,700
Kansas 4003622324155560100,700
Pepsi 50025372488888108,450
Bank of America 5003839304494983,400
Tums Fast Relief 5002912499767687,825
Amp Energy 500112419191305135106,325
Dickies 5002593318888118,900
Checker O'Reilly Auto Parts 5003518256585884,825
Ford 40028322677979
10,1411463,387+35-0=3,422$3,917,218