National League Playoff Chances

Padres +4.2, Diamondbacks -4.8
Games Above .500  (Full Screen)
Chance Will Make Playoffs  (Full Screen)

Explain

100100100100100100100100100100100100100100100
Chance will make playoffsWin WSChance will finish regular season at seed
6/8GW-LPCTGD%Change%Change123456789101112131415Avg.ChangeRPIStrengthTuesday
CardinalsLRockies 3-11238-19.6676499.6%-0.222.1%-3.1791019100000000001.4-0.121.580at RockiesSt. Louis Cardinals
DodgersWDiamondbacks 9-3133-25.5695590.7+3.915.2+2.31155135742110000002.8+0.326.564DiamondbacksLos Angeles Dodgers
PiratesLBrewers 0-2231-26.5444381.4-4.06.4-0.3720551785321000004.5-0.128.551BrewersPittsburgh Pirates
Mets131-27.534554.7+1.23.4+0.11103626910975321005.4+0.0415.506GiantsNew York Mets
Nationals230-27.526248.0+1.82.8+0.11831269111086421005.9+0.0919.502at YankeesWashington Nationals
Giants132-26.552641.0-0.21.9-0.119491916131086421006.3-0.0514.507at MetsSan Francisco Giants
Cubs529-25.537-329.6+0.80.8+0.11001118161412108532007.1+0.074.496at TigersChicago Cubs
PadresWBraves 5-330-29.508-221.1+4.20.8+0.20324111414131210853107.7+0.419.498at BravesSan Diego Padres
BravesLPadres 3-5227-30.474-1415.7-3.00.6-0.2011013691214141296208.6-0.4027.484PadresAtlanta Braves
DiamondbacksLDodgers 3-9227-30.474110.8-4.80.4-0.3011269111214141296208.9-0.6120.501at DodgersArizona Diamondbacks
RockiesWCardinals 11-3326-30.464-243.1+1.50.1+0.00001245710131718166110.6+0.6622.475CardinalsColorado Rockies
MarlinsLBlue Jays 3-11124-34.414-262.7-1.50.1-0.1002012357111620219311.2-0.6029.470at Blue JaysMiami Marlins
RedsWPhillies 6-4325-31.446-251.5+0.50.0+0.00000123571116202210311.3+0.3024.472PhilliesCincinnati Reds
PhilliesLReds 4-622-37.373-760.0-0.00.000000000011410335214.3-0.1530.411at RedsPhiladelphia Phillies
BrewersWPirates 2-0121-37.362-610.0+0.00.000000000012513384014.0+0.1528.432at PiratesMilwaukee Brewers

We use the real MLB tiebreakers.
Adam updates the scores (email errors to adamv at mad dot scientist dot com).

Big Games

Who should we root for?   Explain

Saturday
Padres 8 Dodgers 11
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Dodgers+3.9
+0.5
Padres-4.0
-0.6
Diamondbacks 1 Pirates 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Cardinals-0.2
Pirates+3.5
+0.3
Cubs-0.2
Diamondbacks-3.2
-0.3
Rockies 4 Giants 5
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Dodgers+0.4
Pirates+0.3
Giants+1.0
Cubs+0.2
Padres+0.4
Braves+0.2
Diamondbacks+0.2
Rockies-3.2
-0.2
Marlins+0.2
Reds+0.2
Phillies 2 Braves 5
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Cardinals-0.2
Dodgers-0.2
Pirates-0.2
Mets-0.2
Cubs-0.2
Padres-0.3
Braves+2.8
+0.2
Rockies-0.2
Marlins-0.2
Reds-0.2
Phillies-0.5
Brewers 3 Cardinals 5
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Cardinals+2.0
+0.4
Pirates-0.3
Cubs-0.3
Padres-0.2
Braves-0.2
Rockies-0.2
Reds-0.2
Yankees 2 Mets 8
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Mets+2.2
+0.4
Nationals-0.3
Cubs-0.2
Padres-0.2
Braves-0.5
Marlins-0.3
Marlins 8 Nationals 0
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Nationals-1.7
Marlins+1.5
Sunday
Diamondbacks 0 Pirates 8
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Cardinals-0.2
Pirates+3.6
+0.3
Diamondbacks-2.9
-0.2
Reds-0.2
Reds 2 Cubs 5
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Cardinals-0.2
Cubs+3.5
+0.3
Reds-2.4
Padres 3 Dodgers 1
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Dodgers-2.9
-0.4
Padres+2.9
+0.4
Phillies 5 Braves 4
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Dodgers+0.2
Pirates+0.2
Mets+0.3
Nationals+0.2
Cubs+0.3
Padres+0.2
Braves-2.7
-0.2
Rockies+0.2
Marlins+0.3
Reds+0.2
Phillies+0.3
Brewers 6 Cardinals 3
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Cardinals-2.0
-0.4
Dodgers+0.2
Pirates+0.3
Cubs+0.4
Padres+0.2
Reds+0.2
Marlins 6 Nationals 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Nationals-1.1
Marlins+1.8

First Round Opponents

Who is going to play who in the first round of the playoffs.   Explain

ByeCardinalsDodgersPiratesMetsNationalsGiantsCubsPadresBravesDiamondbacksRockiesMarlinsRedsPhilliesBrewers
Cardinals89.61.10.50.60.62.32.31.30.30.60.20.10.10.00.0
Dodgers78.71.17.50.30.30.41.40.50.10.30.10.00.10.00.0
Pirates9.50.57.54.74.917.917.19.32.44.91.50.40.80.00.0
Mets46.80.60.34.70.10.70.80.40.10.20.10.00.00.00.0
Nationals39.60.60.34.90.10.80.90.40.10.20.10.00.00.00.0
Giants12.92.30.417.90.70.83.01.50.40.70.20.10.20.00.0
Cubs0.92.31.417.10.80.93.01.60.40.80.30.10.10.00.0
Padres5.41.30.59.30.40.41.51.60.20.30.10.00.10.00.0
Braves11.60.30.12.40.10.10.40.40.20.10.00.00.00.00.0
Diamondbacks2.50.60.34.90.20.20.70.80.30.10.10.00.00.00.0
Rockies0.50.20.11.50.10.10.20.30.10.00.10.00.00.00.0
Marlins2.00.10.00.40.00.00.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Reds0.00.10.10.80.00.00.20.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.0
Phillies0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Brewers0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0