National League Playoff Chances

Cardinals +9.7, Nationals -14.4
Games Above .500  (Full Screen)
Chance Will Make Playoffs  (Full Screen)

Explain

100100100100100100100100100100100100100100100
Chance will make playoffsWin WSChance will finish regular season at seed
TuesdayGW-LPCTGD%Change%Change123456789101112131415Avg.ChangeRPIStrengthWednesday
BrewersLCardinals 1-6310-4.7141968.4%-8.89.0%-2.321151112976543221104.5-0.753.524CardinalsMilwaukee Brewers
Bravesat Phillies49-4.6921663.7-1.48.0+0.11716149876654322104.8-0.071.519at PhilliesAtlanta Braves
DodgersLGiants 2-339-5.6431258.2-4.36.6-0.61313149887655432115.3-0.366.514at GiantsLos Angeles Dodgers
GiantsWDodgers 3-239-5.6431153.9+4.05.8+0.81112139887765443215.7+0.3518.512DodgersSan Francisco Giants
CardinalsWBrewers 6-139-5.643950.0+9.74.9+1.61198121098765543216.0+0.8611.511at BrewersSt. Louis Cardinals
NationalsLMarlins 2-1138-6.571842.4-14.44.0-2.37889998877654316.7-1.235.508at MarlinsWashington Nationals
PiratesWReds 8-738-6.571335.1+3.72.9+0.56659999887765427.4+0.378.503at RedsPittsburgh Pirates
RockiesWPadres 3-227-8.467129.0+3.92.4+0.54576788888877538.0+0.4224.501at PadresColorado Rockies
MetsWDiamondbacks 9-037-7.500-323.6+8.31.8+0.93455778889998748.6+1.1013.497at DiamondbacksNew York Mets
MarlinsWNationals 11-226-9.400420.8+7.21.7+0.82345677899999859.0+1.0329.504NationalsMiami Marlins
PhilliesBraves46-7.462-916.0-0.71.1+0.013445677891010111079.7-0.1315.491BravesPhiladelphia Phillies
PadresLRockies 2-336-8.429-914.8-3.01.0-0.212434567891011111189.9-0.4719.488RockiesSan Diego Padres
RedsLPirates 7-834-10.286012.1-2.90.9-0.2122345678910111212910.2-0.4827.500PiratesCincinnati Reds
Cubsat Yankees54-8.333-811.0-0.30.7+0.01123456679101112131010.5-0.0725.491at YankeesChicago Cubs
DiamondbacksLMets 0-94-13.235-451.0-1.00.0-0.000000111234711195013.6-0.5828.459MetsArizona Diamondbacks

We use the real MLB tiebreakers.
Adam updates the scores (email errors to adamv at mad dot scientist dot com).

Big Games

Who should we root for?   Explain

Thursday
Pirates 2 Cubs 3
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Pirates-3.6
-0.4
Cubs+3.0
+0.3
Reds 6 Cardinals 7
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Cardinals+3.4
+0.4
Reds-3.3
-0.3
Diamondbacks 5 Giants 8
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Dodgers-0.2
Giants+3.4
+0.4
Rockies-0.1
Phillies-0.1
Padres-0.1
Diamondbacks-2.4
-0.2
Mets 2 Nationals 8
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Braves-0.1
Nationals+3.5
+0.4
Mets-2.6
-0.2
Marlins-0.1
-0.1
Marlins 8 Rockies 5
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Braves-0.1
-0.1
Dodgers+0.1
Nationals-0.2
-0.1
Rockies-2.0
-0.2
Mets-0.1
Marlins+2.5
+0.3
Phillies-0.1
Friday
Dodgers 4 Giants 8
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Dodgers-3.8
-0.6
Giants+3.9
+0.5
Nationals 1 Braves 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Braves+3.6
+0.4
Nationals-3.8
-0.5
Cubs 2 Phillies 7
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Pirates+0.2
+0.1
Phillies+3.0
+0.3
Cubs-3.0
-0.3
Pirates 12 Cardinals 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Cardinals-2.7
-0.3
Pirates+2.6
+0.3
Marlins 8 Padres 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Braves-0.2
Nationals-0.2
-0.1
Marlins+2.5
+0.3
Padres-2.0
-0.2
Red Sox 2 Brewers 6
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Brewers+2.7
+0.2
Dodgers-0.2
Cardinals-0.4
Nationals-0.2
Pirates-0.3
Mets-0.1
Phillies-0.2
Padres-0.1
Reds-0.3
Cubs-0.3
Mets 4 Reds 3
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Brewers+0.2
+0.1
Cardinals+0.2
Pirates+0.2
Mets+1.4
+0.1
Reds-2.2
-0.2
Cubs+0.2
Rockies 12 Diamondbacks 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Rockies+1.8
+0.2
Diamondbacks-1.5
-0.1

First Round Opponents

Who is going to play who in the first round of the playoffs.   Explain

ByeBrewersBravesDodgersGiantsCardinalsNationalsPiratesRockiesMetsMarlinsPhilliesPadresRedsCubsDiamondbacks
Brewers47.62.22.32.31.92.32.21.51.41.21.00.80.90.80.1
Braves46.52.21.81.82.31.31.81.21.11.00.80.70.70.60.1
Dodgers40.52.31.81.12.41.91.81.41.11.00.80.80.70.60.1
Giants35.92.31.81.12.51.91.91.51.11.00.80.80.70.60.1
Cardinals27.31.92.32.42.52.42.81.61.51.31.00.91.00.90.1
Nationals24.12.31.31.91.92.41.81.31.41.20.90.70.70.60.1
Pirates16.42.21.81.81.92.81.81.21.11.00.80.70.70.70.1
Rockies15.81.51.21.41.51.61.31.20.80.70.50.50.50.40.0
Mets11.71.41.11.11.11.51.41.10.80.70.50.40.40.40.0
Marlins10.11.21.01.01.01.31.21.00.70.70.50.40.40.30.0
Phillies7.61.00.80.80.81.00.90.80.50.50.50.30.30.30.0
Padres7.30.80.70.80.80.90.70.70.50.40.40.30.30.20.0
Reds4.60.90.70.70.71.00.70.70.50.40.40.30.30.20.0
Cubs4.20.80.60.60.60.90.60.70.40.40.30.30.20.20.0
Diamondbacks0.40.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.0