National League Playoff Chances

Braves +6.9, Pirates -3.8
Games Above .500  (Full Screen)
Chance Will Make Playoffs  (Full Screen)

Explain

100100100100100100100100100100100100100100100
Chance will make playoffsWin WSChance will finish regular season at seed
8/28GW-LPCTGD%Change%Change123456789101112131415Avg.ChangeRPIStrengthFriday
Nationals375-57.56810199.1%-0.219.4%-0.1513213221000000001.8-0.037.587at MarinersWashington Nationals
Dodgers176-58.5675598.9-0.210.3-0.13834141031000000002.1-0.048.547at PadresLos Angeles Dodgers
Brewers273-60.5493885.2-1.95.6-0.061840101295100000003.5-0.0610.532at GiantsMilwaukee Brewers
GiantsWRockies 4-1171-63.5303774.0+2.73.4+0.43743822159100000004.6+0.1217.532BrewersSan Francisco Giants
Cardinals371-61.538-1259.4-3.41.5-0.0161913202115310000004.9-0.096.489CubsSt. Louis Cardinals
BravesWMets 6-1170-64.5222643.1+6.91.5+0.402216222524620000005.7+0.2614.523MarlinsAtlanta Braves
Pirates170-64.5221238.3-3.81.2-0.102810172329721000005.8-0.1215.510RedsPittsburgh Pirates
RedsWCubs 7-265-70.48191.0+0.10.0+0.000001283027181041009.0+0.2919.508at PiratesCincinnati Reds
Marlins365-67.492-270.7-0.10.0-0.000001262526201362009.320.478at BravesMiami Marlins
Padres362-70.470-190.2-0.10.0-0.000000131723261883109.8+0.0422.482DodgersSan Diego Padres
MetsLBraves 1-6162-72.463-120.0-0.10.0-0.0000000181421291781010.6-0.3018.490PhilliesNew York Mets
CubsLReds 2-7160-74.448-490.0-0.00.000000001371633337112.1-0.1627.458at CardinalsChicago Cubs
Phillies261-72.459-650.00.000000001361429398112.2+0.0926.446at MetsPhiladelphia Phillies
Diamondbacks255-78.414-1030.0-0.00.000000000028474314.3+0.0629.417RockiesArizona Diamondbacks
RockiesLGiants 1-4253-80.398-800.0-0.00.000000000016385514.5-0.0630.441at DiamondbacksColorado Rockies

We use the real MLB tiebreakers.
Adam updates the scores (email errors to adamv at mad dot scientist dot com).

Big Games

Who should we root for?   Explain

Tuesday
Marlins 5 Phillies 6
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Nationals+0.4
Dodgers+0.2
Brewers+0.2
Cardinals+0.3
Braves+0.6
Marlins-4.2
-0.4
Mets+0.3
Phillies+1.6
Rockies+0.2
Braves 5 Brewers 0
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Nationals-0.2
Brewers-2.8
-0.2
Cardinals+0.5
Braves+2.9
+0.2
Reds+0.2
Marlins-0.4
Mets 4 Dodgers 9
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Dodgers+3.0
Brewers-0.2
Cardinals-0.2
Mets-1.9
Rockies-0.2
Nationals 9 Reds 4
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Nationals+2.6
+0.2
Brewers+0.2
Cardinals+0.2
Braves-0.3
Reds-1.8
Marlins-0.3
Cardinals 5 Diamondbacks 0
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Nationals-0.2
Dodgers-0.2
Brewers-0.5
Cardinals+2.3
+0.2
Braves-0.2
Reds-0.3
Marlins-0.2
Rockies 5 Giants 4
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Giants-1.5
-0.4
Rockies+1.5
+0.5
Pirates 2 Orioles 9
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Brewers+0.2
Braves+0.2
Pirates-1.1
Padres 3 Twins 5
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Cardinals+0.2
Padres-1.0
Cubs 6 Yankees 1
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Brewers-0.2
Cardinals*-0.2
Cubs+0.7
Wednesday
Braves 1 Brewers 6
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Nationals+0.5
Brewers+4.1
+0.3
Cardinals-0.8
Braves-4.0
-0.3
Reds-0.2
Marlins+0.4
Nationals 1 Reds 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Nationals-3.8
-0.3
Dodgers+0.3
Braves+0.5
Reds+2.1
Marlins+0.5
Mets+0.2
Phillies+0.2
Mets 3 Dodgers 4
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Nationals-0.3
Dodgers+3.4
+0.2
Giants-0.2
Cardinals-0.3
Braves-0.2
Marlins-0.3
Mets-1.3
Rockies-0.2
Marlins 14 Phillies 5
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Nationals-0.3
Dodgers-0.2
Braves-0.3
Marlins+2.6
+0.2
Phillies-1.1
Rockies 1 Giants 5
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Giants+2.4
+0.6
Rockies-2.1
-0.8
Cardinals 3 Diamondbacks 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Nationals-0.2
Dodgers-0.2
Brewers-0.6
Cardinals+2.2
+0.2
Braves-0.2
Reds-0.2
Marlins-0.2
Cubs-0.2
Cubs 2 Yankees 4
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Brewers+0.2
Cardinals+0.3
Cubs-1.3
Padres 0 Twins 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Padres-0.7
Pirates 9 Orioles 8
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Pirates+0.6

* A starred outcome could have no effect or just a really small effect. The simulation did not run long enough to know.

First Round Opponents

Who is going to play who in the first round of the playoffs.   Explain

ByeNationalsDodgersBrewersGiantsCardinalsBravesPiratesRedsMarlinsPadresMetsCubsPhilliesDiamondbacksRockies
Nationals95.20.40.41.90.70.00.40.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Dodgers86.70.42.30.03.13.92.50.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.0
Brewers63.30.42.311.01.44.32.40.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.0
Giants13.31.90.011.016.218.312.60.40.30.00.00.00.00.00.0
Cardinals25.80.73.11.416.27.05.00.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.0
Braves4.80.03.94.318.37.04.50.20.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Pirates10.70.42.52.412.65.04.50.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.0
Reds0.20.00.10.00.40.10.20.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Marlins0.10.00.10.10.30.10.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Padres0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Mets0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Cubs0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Phillies0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Diamondbacks0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Rockies0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0