National League Playoff Chances

Giants +6.9, Braves -9.1
Games Above .500  (Full Screen)
Chance Will Make Playoffs  (Full Screen)

Explain

100100100100100100100100100100100100100100100
Chance will make playoffsWin WSChance will finish regular season at seed
WednesdayGW-LPCTGD%Change%Change123456789101112131415Avg.ChangeRPIStrengthThursday
NationalsWDiamondbacks 3-2372-53.57610199.6%+0.120.5%+0.86820101100000000001.5+0.146.590DiamondbacksWashington Nationals
DodgersLPadres 1-471-57.5554995.9-1.78.3-0.714293412731000000002.8-0.2610.543PadresLos Angeles Dodgers
BrewersLBlue Jays 5-9171-56.5594593.8-2.47.1-0.812322715942000000003.0-0.3011.538Milwaukee Brewers
CardinalsWReds 7-3269-57.548-275.9+5.92.1+0.539142722147210000004.4+0.347.498St. Louis Cardinals
GiantsWCubs 8-3466-58.5323571.9+6.93.6+0.939122524168310000004.6+0.3517.532at CubsSan Francisco Giants
BravesLPirates 2-3166-61.5201431.8-9.10.8-0.3011111927221152100006.2-0.3014.513at RedsAtlanta Braves
PiratesWBraves 3-266-62.516-425.2+3.10.5+0.101281422281473100006.5+0.2515.497Pittsburgh Pirates
RedsLCardinals 3-761-67.477122.5-1.80.1-0.0000125122123201320008.8-0.3518.511BravesCincinnati Reds
MarlinsLRangers 4-5263-63.500-261.9-1.60.0-0.0000014102123211630009.0-0.4021.478Miami Marlins
PadresWDodgers 4-1359-66.472-91.2+0.40.0+0.000001371723251941009.4+0.3323.491at DodgersSan Diego Padres
MetsWAthletics 8-560-68.469-80.3+0.10.0+0.0000001410162435720010.0+0.3119.493New York Mets
CubsLGiants 3-8354-71.432-540.0-0.00.000000000127343020812.8-0.2927.453GiantsChicago Cubs
PhilliesWMariners 4-3156-71.441-770.00.000000000126333120712.8+0.2126.435Philadelphia Phillies
DiamondbacksLNationals 2-3153-74.417-1000.00.0000000000011121323513.9-0.1729.417at NationalsArizona Diamondbacks
RockiesWRoyals 5-2250-76.397-690.00.000000000001715285014.2+0.1430.447Colorado Rockies

We use the real MLB tiebreakers.
Adam updates the scores (email errors to adamv at mad dot scientist dot com).

Big Games

Who should we root for?   Explain

Tuesday
Marlins 5 Phillies 6
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Nationals+0.5
Dodgers+0.3
Brewers+0.3
Braves+0.6
Reds+0.2
Marlins-4.3
-0.4
Mets+0.3
Phillies+1.5
Braves 5 Brewers 0
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Nationals-0.2
Brewers-2.8
-0.2
Cardinals+0.5
Braves+3.0
+0.3
Reds+0.2
Marlins-0.4
Mets-0.2
Nationals 9 Reds 4
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Nationals+2.5
+0.2
Brewers+0.2
Braves-0.3
Reds-1.9
Marlins-0.3
Mets 4 Dodgers 9
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Dodgers+3.0
Brewers-0.2
Mets-2.0
Cardinals 5 Diamondbacks 0
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Dodgers-0.2
Brewers-0.6
Cardinals+2.3
+0.2
Braves-0.2
Reds-0.3
Marlins-0.2
Rockies 5 Giants 4
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Giants-1.5
-0.4
Rockies+1.6
+0.5
Pirates 2 Orioles 9
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Cardinals+0.3
Pirates-1.1
Padres 3 Twins 5
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Padres-1.0
Cubs 6 Yankees 1
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Cubs+0.6
Wednesday
Braves 1 Brewers 6
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Nationals+0.4
Brewers+4.0
+0.3
Cardinals-0.7
Braves-4.0
-0.3
Reds-0.3
Marlins+0.4
Cubs-0.2
Phillies+0.2
Nationals 1 Reds 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Nationals-3.8
-0.3
Dodgers+0.3
Braves+0.5
Reds+2.1
Marlins+0.5
Phillies+0.2
Rockies+0.2
Mets 3 Dodgers 4
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Nationals-0.2
Dodgers+3.3
Brewers-0.2
Cardinals-0.2
Giants-0.2
Braves-0.3
Marlins-0.2
Mets-1.3
Rockies-0.3
Marlins 14 Phillies 5
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Nationals-0.3
Brewers-0.2
Giants-0.2
Braves-0.4
Marlins+2.6
+0.2
Phillies-1.0
Rockies 1 Giants 5
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Giants+2.6
+0.6
Rockies-2.1
-0.7
Cardinals 3 Diamondbacks 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Nationals-0.2
Dodgers-0.2
Brewers-0.6
Cardinals+2.2
+0.2
Braves-0.2
Reds-0.2
Marlins-0.2
Cubs-0.2
Cubs 2 Yankees 4
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Cardinals+0.3
Cubs-1.1
Padres 0 Twins 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Dodgers+0.2
Padres-0.7
Pirates 9 Orioles 8
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Pirates+0.6

First Round Opponents

Who is going to play who in the first round of the playoffs.   Explain

ByeNationalsDodgersBrewersCardinalsGiantsBravesPiratesRedsMarlinsPadresMetsCubsPhilliesDiamondbacksRockies
Nationals98.20.20.20.40.50.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Dodgers77.10.24.27.90.03.42.50.30.20.10.00.00.00.00.0
Brewers69.80.24.20.810.54.72.80.30.30.20.00.00.00.00.0
Cardinals26.40.47.90.821.610.46.70.60.50.40.10.00.00.00.0
Giants22.70.50.010.521.68.66.60.70.50.10.10.00.00.00.0
Braves1.70.03.44.710.48.62.40.20.10.10.00.00.00.00.0
Pirates3.60.12.52.86.76.62.40.20.20.10.00.00.00.00.0
Reds0.20.00.30.30.60.70.20.20.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Marlins0.10.00.20.30.50.50.10.20.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Padres0.10.00.10.20.40.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.0
Mets0.00.00.00.00.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Cubs0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Phillies0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Diamondbacks0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Rockies0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0