National League Playoff Chances 2014

Giants +7.9, Reds -6.6
Games Above .500  (Full Screen)
Chance Will Make Playoffs  (Full Screen)

Explain

100100100100100100100100100100100100100100100
Chance will make playoffsWin WSChance will finish regular season at seed
GW-LPCTGD%Change%Change123456789101112131415Avg.ChangeRPIStrength
Dodgers69-52.5705899.3%-0.011.3%-0.15725115210000000001.7-0.037.553Los Angeles Dodgers
Nationals464-53.5478597.6-0.116.1-0.12936321111000000002.212.579Washington Nationals
Brewers166-54.5503384.4-0.14.9+0.081927171484210000003.713.529Milwaukee Brewers
Pirates364-54.5421869.4-0.12.8+0.0411142119149521000004.6+0.0114.516Pittsburgh Pirates
Giants163-57.5252863.4+7.92.3+0.523233231710531000005.2+0.3316.526San Francisco Giants
Cardinals362-56.525-1144.0-0.51.0-0.0148131820151063100005.9+0.018.489St. Louis Cardinals
Reds259-60.4962619.5-6.60.7-0.30135101518181410510007.3-0.4017.525Cincinnati Reds
Braves260-59.504-312.6-0.20.3-0.0012371217181713910007.9+0.0321.497Atlanta Braves
Marlins259-60.496-315.1-0.10.1-0.0001136121620201731008.9+0.0323.472Miami Marlins
Padres356-62.475-122.6-0.10.0-0.000012471218242462109.5+0.0224.488San Diego Padres
Mets157-63.475-42.2-0.00.1-0.000001481218232661009.5+0.0319.496New York Mets
Cubs351-67.432-460.0-0.00.000000000127332922712.8+0.0427.458Chicago Cubs
Phillies153-67.442-750.0-0.00.000000000025283125812.9+0.0428.434Philadelphia Phillies
Diamondbacks251-68.429-840.00.0000000000131927321813.4-0.1129.428Arizona Diamondbacks
Rockies246-73.387-760.00.00000000000039206714.5+0.0230.440Colorado Rockies

We use the real MLB tiebreakers.
Adam updates the scores (email errors to adamv at mad dot scientist dot com).

Big Games

Who should we root for?   Explain

Sunday
Braves 10 Nationals 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Nationals-2.9
-0.4
Braves+2.9
+0.4
Diamondbacks 6 Dodgers 8
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Dodgers+3.2
+0.4
Pirates-0.2
Giants-0.5
-0.1
Cardinals-0.2
Padres-0.2
Mets-0.2
Diamondbacks-0.8
Rockies-0.4
-0.1
Giants 5 Rockies 4
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Giants+2.8
+0.3
Rockies-2.6
-0.3
Brewers 4 Pirates 1
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Brewers+1.9
+0.4
Pirates-2.5
-0.3
Phillies 4 Marlins 3
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Marlins-2.2
-0.2
Phillies+2.0
+0.2
Cardinals 6 Cubs 4
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Cardinals+2.3
+0.2
Cubs-1.7
-0.1
Angels 14 Mets 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Nationals+0.2
Brewers*+0.1
Pirates+0.2
Giants+0.2
Braves+0.2
Marlins+0.2
Mets-1.8
-0.1
Cubs+0.1
Phillies+0.2
Rockies+0.2
Padres 5 Tigers 1
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Giants-0.2
Padres+1.3
+0.1
Rockies-0.2
Reds 12 Rays 4
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Brewers-0.2
Pirates-0.2
Reds+1.2
+0.1
Monday
Brewers 0 Cardinals 4
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Brewers-2.6
-0.6
Giants-0.2
Cardinals+3.5
+0.4
Marlins-0.2
Padres-0.1
Marlins 2 Nationals 9
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Nationals+3.7
+0.4
Braves-0.2
Marlins-2.8
-0.3
Phillies 6 Braves 9
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Braves+3.5
+0.5
Phillies-2.8
-0.2
Reds 7 Pirates 8
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Pirates+3.1
+0.2
Reds-2.5
-0.2
Padres 5 Rockies 4
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Padres+1.7
+0.1
Rockies-2.4
-0.2
Diamondbacks 3 Mets 7
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Nationals-0.2
Braves-0.2
Mets+1.7
+0.1
Diamondbacks-0.6

* A starred outcome could have no effect or just a really small effect. The simulation did not run long enough to know.

First Round Opponents

Who is going to play who in the first round of the playoffs.   Explain

ByeDodgersNationalsBrewersPiratesGiantsCardinalsRedsBravesMarlinsPadresMetsCubsPhilliesDiamondbacksRockies
Dodgers92.80.11.72.10.01.30.60.40.10.10.10.0NoNo
Nationals95.90.10.30.40.60.20.10.00.00.00.00.0NoNo0.0
Brewers53.71.70.33.514.65.02.51.50.70.50.30.00.00.00.0
Pirates29.12.10.43.518.28.13.72.20.90.70.40.00.00.00.0
Giants7.10.00.614.618.211.65.63.51.20.50.50.00.00.00.0
Cardinals13.11.30.25.08.111.61.91.60.50.30.20.00.00.00.0
Reds4.00.60.12.53.75.61.90.60.30.20.10.00.00.00.0
Braves2.50.40.01.52.23.51.60.60.10.10.00.00.00.00.0
Marlins1.10.10.00.70.91.20.50.30.10.00.00.00.0
Padres0.10.10.00.50.70.50.30.20.10.00.00.00.0
Mets0.50.10.00.30.40.50.20.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Cubs0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Phillies0.0NoNo0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Diamondbacks0.0No0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Rockies0.0No0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0