American League Playoff Chances

Blue Jays +8.8, Twins -6.6
Games Above .500  (Full Screen)
Chance Will Make Playoffs  (Full Screen)

Explain

100100100100100100100100100100100100100100100
Chance will make playoffsWin WSChance will finish regular season at seed
6/8GW-LPCTGD%Change%Change123456789101112131415Avg.ChangeRPIStrengthTuesday
RoyalsWTwins 3-1432-23.5824386.2%+3.712.1%+1.434221112854211000003.0+0.372.550at TwinsKansas City Royals
Yankees232-25.5613074.6-0.67.5-0.2201810151296432110004.0-0.073.533NationalsNew York Yankees
AstrosLWhite Sox 1-334-25.5761668.7-4.45.9-0.71117304677653211004.4-0.3512.519at White SoxHouston Astros
TwinsLRoyals 1-3233-24.5791658.0-6.63.9-0.910951914129754211005.3-0.477.518RoyalsMinnesota Twins
Blue JaysWMarlins 11-329-30.4925357.1+8.86.7+1.8911715141210754211005.3+0.6016.555MarlinsToronto Blue Jays
Rays131-27.5341850.4-1.23.7-0.279614141311975321005.7-0.0913.523AngelsTampa Bay Rays
Rangers230-27.5261142.4+0.63.0+0.14818579101097532106.3+0.0311.512at AthleticsTexas Rangers
Tigers130-28.517-319.5-0.50.8-0.0122681011121211975318.3-0.055.497CubsDetroit Tigers
Indians327-29.482114.8-0.10.6-0.0111578101112121196428.8-0.0110.501MarinersCleveland Indians
Angels228-29.491-514.7+0.40.7+0.0127246810121212107539.118.494at RaysLos Angeles Angels
Orioles326-30.464-17.9-0.20.3-0.00112457911131312107410.0-0.0421.499Red SoxBaltimore Orioles
Athletics23-36.39032.9+0.10.2+0.00010123579121516151211.6-0.0425.503RangersOakland Athletics
Mariners225-32.439-301.3+0.00.0+0.0001001234691317212312.6-0.0426.463at IndiansSeattle Mariners
Red Sox127-31.466-431.0-0.10.0-0.00000112347101418212112.5-0.0523.451at OriolesBoston Red Sox
White SoxWAstros 3-1326-30.464-540.4+0.10.0+0.0000000123471116223413.2+0.2217.438AstrosChicago White Sox

We use the real MLB tiebreakers.
Adam updates the scores (email errors to adamv at mad dot scientist dot com).

Big Games

Who should we root for?   Explain

Saturday
Athletics 3 Astros 9
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Astros+4.0
+0.4
Athletics-4.2
-0.5
Yankees 2 Mets 8
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Royals+0.2
Yankees-3.2
-0.5
Astros+0.2
Blue Jays+0.5
Rays+0.4
Tigers+0.3
Indians+0.2
Angels+0.2
Orioles+0.2
Athletics+0.3
Red Sox+0.5
White Sox+0.1
Rays 4 Blue Jays 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Blue Jays-2.8
-0.3
Rays+2.5
+0.2
Orioles 5 Red Sox 4
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Yankees+0.2
Blue Jays+0.2
Tigers+0.1
Orioles+1.7
+0.1
Red Sox-2.7
-0.3
Tigers 4 Indians 1
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Tigers+2.7
+0.3
Indians-2.0
-0.1
Angels 4 Rangers 1
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Astros-0.1
Rangers-1.5
-0.1
Angels+2.3
+0.2
Athletics-0.2
White Sox 3 Royals 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Royals-2.0
-0.4
Tigers+0.1
White Sox+1.7
Mariners 5 Twins 8
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Astros+0.2
Twins+1.0
Angels+0.2
Athletics+0.2
Mariners-1.8
Sunday
Athletics 6 Astros 7
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Astros+4.1
+0.5
Athletics-4.0
-0.5
Angels 4 Rangers 5
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Astros+0.4
Rangers+1.8
Tigers+0.2
Angels-3.5
-0.3
Athletics+0.3
Rays 5 Blue Jays 1
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Blue Jays-2.7
-0.3
Rays+2.7
+0.2
Orioles 18 Red Sox 7
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Yankees+0.2
Orioles+1.8
+0.1
Red Sox-2.8
-0.3
Tigers 8 Indians 6
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Tigers+2.6
+0.3
Indians-1.7
-0.1
White Sox-0.1
White Sox 5 Royals 3
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Royals-2.0
-0.4
White Sox+1.7
Mariners 2 Twins 4
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Astros+0.2
Twins+1.3
Mariners-1.5

First Round Opponents

Who is going to play who in the first round of the playoffs.   Explain

ByeRoyalsYankeesAstrosTwinsBlue JaysRaysRangersTigersIndiansAngelsOriolesAthleticsMarinersRed SoxWhite Sox
Royals66.73.81.21.13.93.71.51.61.20.60.60.10.00.10.0
Yankees48.13.81.56.43.43.72.02.11.60.80.90.20.10.10.0
Astros58.71.21.52.11.61.50.20.70.60.30.30.10.00.00.0
Twins24.31.16.42.16.86.42.73.12.41.11.10.20.10.20.1
Blue Jays27.73.93.41.66.85.52.12.21.70.90.90.20.10.10.1
Rays21.93.73.71.56.45.51.92.11.60.80.90.20.10.10.0
Rangers29.71.52.00.22.72.11.90.90.70.40.30.10.00.00.0
Tigers5.21.62.10.73.12.22.10.90.70.40.30.10.00.00.0
Indians3.71.21.60.62.41.71.60.70.70.30.30.10.00.00.0
Angels9.10.60.80.31.10.90.80.40.40.30.10.00.00.00.0
Orioles2.10.60.90.31.10.90.90.30.30.30.10.00.00.00.0
Athletics1.80.10.20.10.20.20.20.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.0
Mariners0.80.00.10.00.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Red Sox0.20.10.10.00.20.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
White Sox0.10.00.00.00.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0