Sports Club Stats, which I have open
in like seven browser tabs always
-Katie Baker

American League Playoff Chances 2014

Indians +1.6, Tigers -0.6
Games Above .500
Chance Will Make Playoffs

Explain

100100100100100100100100100100100100100100100
Chance will make playoffsWin WSChance will finish regular season at seed
GW-LPCTGD%Change%Change123456789101112131415Avg.ChangeRPIStrength
Athletics273-46.613175100.0%35.2%+0.091206000000001.21.649Oakland Athletics
Orioles368-50.5765696.9-0.09.2-0.0272210221000000002.42.550Baltimore Orioles
Angels369-49.5858596.9-0.06.1-0.0610771321000000004.03.573Los Angeles Angels
Mariners264-55.5388762.0-0.33.5-0.000014482011521000005.5-0.0110.584Seattle Mariners
Royals364-54.5421859.5-0.52.6-0.0012361101712731000004.7-0.034.517Kansas City Royals
Tigers463-54.5383754.6-0.63.1-0.0010341101813842000005.0-0.045.532Detroit Tigers
Blue Jays63-58.5211613.9-0.10.4-0.0022110192319158200007.3-0.036.514Toronto Blue Jays
Indians260-59.5041010.3+1.60.4+0.1016031017242212410007.8+0.2011.509Cleveland Indians
Yankees361-57.517-334.2-0.00.1-0.001103814192421720008.5-0.039.470New York Yankees
Rays258-61.48791.6-0.00.0-0.000001491522311241009.2-0.0315.508Tampa Bay Rays
White Sox57-64.471-600.0-0.00.0-0.0000000014113129212011.5-0.2822.450Chicago White Sox
Twins254-65.454-370.0+0.00.000000001282731283011.8+0.1718.468Minnesota Twins
Red Sox254-65.454-550.0+0.00.000000000151730396012.2+0.1820.450Boston Red Sox
Astros50-71.413-920.00.0000000000028652514.1-0.1225.422Houston Astros
Rangers247-72.395-1220.0No0000000001247414.7+0.0326.399Texas Rangers

We use the real MLB tiebreakers.
Adam updates the scores (email errors to adamv at mad dot scientist dot com).

Big Games

Who should we root for?   Explain

Sunday
Mariners 0 Athletics 3
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Athletics+3.9
+0.6
Mariners-3.6
-0.7
Orioles 3 Blue Jays 11
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Orioles-3.1
-0.3
Blue Jays+3.2
+0.3
White Sox 4 Indians 3
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Indians-2.5
-0.2
White Sox+2.6
+0.3
Reds 12 Rays 4
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Athletics+0.2
Orioles+0.3
*+0.1
Mariners*+0.2
Tigers+0.2
Blue Jays+0.4
+0.1
Yankees+0.3
+0.1
Rays-2.6
-0.3
Twins*+0.2
Red Sox+0.3
Rangers+0.1
Padres 5 Tigers 1
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Athletics+0.2
Angels+0.2
Mariners+0.2
Royals+0.2
Tigers-2.6
-0.3
Indians+0.3
White Sox+0.3
*+0.1
Twins+0.4
+0.1
Red Sox*+0.1
Yankees 3 Red Sox 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Yankees+2.3
+0.2
Red Sox-2.0
-0.2
Twins 4 Royals 3
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Royals-1.4
-0.1
Tigers*-0.1
Indians-0.2
Twins+2.3
+0.3
Angels 14 Mets 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Athletics-0.3
Angels+2.2
+0.2
Mariners-0.3
*-0.1
Tigers*-0.2
Yankees-0.1
White Sox*-0.1
Twins-0.2
Astros-0.1
Rangers-0.2
Rangers 1 Astros 0
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Astros-1.2
-0.1
Rangers+1.7
+0.1
Monday
Angels 2 Athletics 3
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Athletics+3.7
+0.6
Angels-3.7
-0.5
Rangers 1 Mariners 7
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Athletics-0.2
-0.1
Mariners+3.4
+0.5
Rangers-2.5
-0.2
Orioles 7 Rays 1
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Orioles+2.0
+0.2
Rays-2.7
-0.3

* A starred outcome could have no effect or just a really small effect. The simulation did not run long enough to know.

First Round Opponents

Who is going to play who in the first round of the playoffs.   Explain

ByeAthleticsOriolesAngelsMarinersRoyalsTigersBlue JaysIndiansYankeesRaysWhite SoxTwinsRed SoxAstrosRangers
Athletics93.40.10.23.80.70.70.60.20.20.10.00.00.00.00.0
Orioles95.10.11.50.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Angels6.30.21.555.19.38.99.12.82.61.00.00.00.00.00.0
Mariners0.23.80.155.10.80.80.60.20.20.10.00.00.00.00.0
Royals48.70.70.09.30.80.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Tigers44.20.70.08.90.80.00.10.00.00.00.00.0
Blue Jays3.40.60.09.10.60.10.10.00.00.0No0.00.00.0
Indians7.00.20.02.80.20.00.00.00.00.00.0
Yankees1.10.20.02.60.20.00.00.00.00.0No0.00.0
Rays0.40.10.01.00.10.00.00.00.00.0No0.0
White Sox0.00.00.00.00.0NoNo
Twins0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Red Sox0.00.00.00.0
Astros0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0No
Rangers0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0