American League Playoff Chances

Twins +12.2, Rays -7.9
Games Above .500  (Full Screen)
Chance Will Make Playoffs  (Full Screen)

Explain

100100100100100100100100100100100100100100100
Chance will make playoffsWin WSChance will finish regular season at seed
SundayGW-LPCTGD%Change%Change123456789101112131415Avg.ChangeRPIStrengthMonday
RoyalsLCardinals 1-6328-15.6516597.7%-0.820.2%-1.96218312411000000001.9-0.211.572at YankeesKansas City Royals
AstrosWTigers 10-8129-16.6443291.7+5.811.8+2.42346163332111000002.5+0.575.537at OriolesHouston Astros
TigersLAstros 8-10126-19.5781760.0-5.23.2-0.45313121128653221105.6-0.282.519at AthleticsDetroit Tigers
TwinsWWhite Sox 8-1325-18.5811358.3+12.22.8+1.05312921129654321105.7+0.774.514Red SoxMinnesota Twins
RaysLAthletics 2-7124-21.5331453.5-7.94.4-1.2312303699865432105.6-0.6221.517MarinersTampa Bay Rays
YankeesLRangers 2-5222-22.500-329.5-5.01.6-0.31516369101099865327.7-0.518.497RoyalsNew York Yankees
Blue JaysWMariners 8-220-26.4352025.7+8.22.0+0.813142581010109876428.0+0.8923.521White SoxToronto Blue Jays
AngelsLRed Sox 1-6222-22.500-421.6-7.70.9-0.614359111110109876428.3-0.7314.495PadresLos Angeles Angels
OriolesLMarlins 2-5519-22.463419.7-3.31.2-0.2031024791010101097648.8-0.4728.504AstrosBaltimore Orioles
RangersWYankees 5-2221-23.477-318.2+4.00.8+0.2032481010101010987538.7+0.6015.497at IndiansTexas Rangers
IndiansWReds 5-2320-23.465-710.4+2.70.3+0.100046889101011109869.8+0.537.492RangersCleveland Indians
Red SoxWAngels 6-1221-23.477-325.4+2.20.2+0.10030134679111214151411.3+0.6427.465at TwinsBoston Red Sox
MarinersLBlue Jays 2-8320-23.465-254.9-5.20.1-0.20111345689111213141211.1-1.1519.470at RaysSeattle Mariners
AthleticsWRays 7-216-30.348-72.0+0.90.1+0.0000012345791215192212.2+0.6222.492TigersOakland Athletics
White SoxLTwins 1-8519-22.463-411.2-1.00.0-0.0000011234571014203212.8-0.6417.453at Blue JaysChicago White Sox

We use the real MLB tiebreakers.
Adam updates the scores (email errors to adamv at mad dot scientist dot com).

Big Games

Who should we root for?   Explain

Saturday
Athletics 3 Astros 9
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Astros+4.0
+0.4
Athletics-4.2
-0.5
Yankees 2 Mets 8
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Royals+0.2
Astros+0.2
Tigers+0.3
Rays+0.4
Yankees-3.2
-0.5
Blue Jays+0.5
Angels+0.2
Orioles+0.2
Indians+0.2
Red Sox+0.5
Athletics+0.3
White Sox+0.1
Rays 4 Blue Jays 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Rays+2.5
+0.2
Blue Jays-2.8
-0.3
Orioles 5 Red Sox 4
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Tigers+0.1
Yankees+0.2
Blue Jays+0.2
Orioles+1.7
+0.1
Red Sox-2.7
-0.3
Tigers 4 Indians 1
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Tigers+2.7
+0.3
Indians-2.0
-0.1
Angels 4 Rangers 1
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Astros-0.1
Angels+2.3
+0.2
Rangers-1.5
-0.1
Athletics-0.2
White Sox 3 Royals 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Royals-2.0
-0.4
Tigers+0.1
White Sox+1.7
Mariners 5 Twins 8
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Astros+0.2
Twins+1.0
Angels+0.2
Mariners-1.8
Athletics+0.2
Sunday
Athletics 6 Astros 7
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Astros+4.1
+0.5
Athletics-4.0
-0.5
Angels 4 Rangers 5
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Astros+0.4
Tigers+0.2
Angels-3.5
-0.3
Rangers+1.8
Athletics+0.3
Rays 5 Blue Jays 1
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Rays+2.7
+0.2
Blue Jays-2.7
-0.3
Orioles 18 Red Sox 7
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Yankees+0.2
Orioles+1.8
+0.1
Red Sox-2.8
-0.3
Tigers 8 Indians 6
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Tigers+2.6
+0.3
Indians-1.7
-0.1
White Sox-0.1
White Sox 5 Royals 3
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Royals-2.0
-0.4
White Sox+1.7
Mariners 2 Twins 4
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Astros+0.2
Twins+1.3
Mariners-1.5

First Round Opponents

Who is going to play who in the first round of the playoffs.   Explain

ByeRoyalsAstrosTigersTwinsRaysYankeesBlue JaysAngelsOriolesRangersIndiansRed SoxMarinersAthleticsWhite Sox
Royals82.10.73.53.61.00.90.81.50.61.31.00.20.40.10.1
Astros85.50.72.01.90.20.20.20.20.20.20.30.00.10.00.0
Tigers8.83.52.021.82.92.62.34.81.84.03.00.61.10.50.3
Twins8.53.61.921.82.72.42.24.51.73.72.80.51.10.50.3
Rays44.01.00.22.92.70.30.30.60.30.50.40.10.10.10.0
Yankees21.00.90.22.62.40.30.30.50.30.40.30.10.10.00.0
Blue Jays18.00.80.22.32.20.30.30.50.20.40.30.10.10.00.0
Angels6.91.50.24.84.50.60.50.50.40.80.60.10.20.10.1
Orioles13.50.60.21.81.70.30.30.20.40.30.20.10.10.00.0
Rangers5.81.30.24.03.70.50.40.40.80.30.60.10.20.10.1
Indians0.61.00.33.02.80.40.30.30.60.20.60.10.10.10.0
Red Sox3.50.20.00.60.50.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.00.00.0
Mariners1.30.40.11.11.10.10.10.10.20.10.20.10.00.00.0
Athletics0.50.10.00.50.50.10.00.00.10.00.10.10.00.00.0
White Sox0.00.10.00.30.30.00.00.00.10.00.10.00.00.00.0