American League Playoff Chances

Rangers +4.2, Angels -6.0
Games Above .500  (Full Screen)
Chance Will Make Playoffs  (Full Screen)

Explain

100100100100100100100100100100100100100100100
Chance will make playoffsWin WSChance will finish regular season at seed
8/21GW-LPCTGD%Change%Change123456789101112131415Avg.ChangeRPIStrengthTuesday
Astros276-48.613164100.0%17.3%+0.085123000000000001.2+0.012.624NationalsHouston Astros
Red SoxLIndians 4-5271-53.5739699.8-0.17.2-0.37373618100000000002.7-0.153.579at IndiansBoston Red Sox
IndiansWRed Sox 5-4369-54.56113199.7+0.112.9+0.2743480100000000002.5+0.126.609Red SoxCleveland Indians
Yankees366-57.53711194.3-0.55.6+0.10811641141100000004.0+0.018.589at TigersNew York Yankees
TwinsLWhite Sox 6-7 W White Sox 10-2264-60.516-3533.9+0.50.2+0.000172623161185210006.6+0.0312.473at White SoxMinnesota Twins
RangersWAngels 5-3262-62.5003725.1+4.20.4+0.1000421201714118410007.1+0.2616.529at AngelsTexas Rangers
AngelsLRangers 3-5164-61.512-418.3-6.00.1-0.10003161718161410520007.5-0.399.497RangersLos Angeles Angels
MarinersWBraves 6-564-62.508-1013.4+2.20.1+0.00002111517171512731007.9+0.2215.492at BravesSeattle Mariners
Royals362-61.504-2811.3-0.70.1-0.00001101316171613941008.1-0.1114.477RockiesKansas City Royals
Rays61-65.484-152.3-0.20.0-0.0000024811152022134009.7-0.1017.487Blue JaysTampa Bay Rays
OriolesWAthletics 7-3161-64.488-431.6+0.40.0+0.00000136101419231761010.0+0.2613.467AthleticsBaltimore Orioles
Blue Jays259-65.476-800.2-0.00.0000001136101934214011.5-0.0720.435at RaysToronto Blue Jays
Tigers354-69.439-530.0-0.00.000000000137214519312.7+0.0122.459YankeesDetroit Tigers
AthleticsLOrioles 3-7154-71.432-1100.0-0.00.000000000001520611213.8-0.1126.414at OriolesOakland Athletics
White SoxWTwins 7-6 L Twins 2-10348-75.390-1040.00.0000000000002138414.8+0.0128.418TwinsChicago White Sox

Will try to update at least once a week.

Big Games

Who should we root for?   Explain

Monday
Rangers 5 Red Sox 7
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Red Sox+1.3
+0.2
Yankees-0.1
Rangers-3.3
Angels+0.3
Mariners+0.4
Royals+0.2
Rays+0.7
Mariners 1 Royals 3
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Indians-0.3
Rangers+0.3
Mariners-2.6
Royals+2.1
Rays+0.3
Twins 9 Angels 5
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Twins+1.0
Rangers+0.3
Angels-2.4
Mariners+0.2
Rays+0.5
Yankees 6 Blue Jays 3
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Yankees+0.5
+0.2
Rays-0.1
Athletics 2 White Sox 7
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
White Sox+0.4
Brewers 8 Orioles 1
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Orioles-0.3
Tuesday
Cubs 5 Rays 6
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Red Sox-0.2
Twins-0.2
Rangers-1.0
Angels-0.5
Mariners-0.6
Royals-0.4
Rays+3.4
Rangers 4 Red Sox 11
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Red Sox+1.0
+0.2
Yankees-0.2
Twins+0.2
Rangers-3.1
Angels+0.2
Mariners+0.3
Royals+0.3
Rays+0.7
Mariners 3 Royals 7
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Indians-0.3
Mariners-2.5
Royals+2.5
Twins 5 Angels 4
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Twins+1.4
Rangers+0.3
Angels-2.1
Rays+0.3
Indians 0 Padres 1
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Indians-1.3
Twins+0.2
Royals+0.5
Yankees 1 Blue Jays 4
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Red Sox+0.2
Yankees-0.8
-0.3
Rays+0.2
Athletics 7 White Sox 6
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Rays+0.2
White Sox-0.6
Tigers 5 Giants 3
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Tigers+0.4
Brewers 6 Orioles 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
Orioles-0.2
Braves 4 Astros 16
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win World Series
AstrosIn

First Round Opponents

Who is going to play who in the first round of the playoffs.   Explain

ByeAstrosRed SoxIndiansYankeesTwinsRangersAngelsMarinersRoyalsRaysOriolesBlue JaysTigersAthleticsWhite Sox
Astros100.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Red Sox80.70.00.20.05.84.43.62.32.10.40.30.10.00.00.0
Indians98.70.00.20.80.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Yankees19.20.00.00.823.417.913.09.57.71.51.00.10.00.00.0
Twins1.00.05.80.023.41.50.90.70.30.10.10.00.00.00.0
Rangers0.00.04.40.117.91.50.30.30.40.10.10.00.00.00.0
Angels0.00.03.60.013.00.90.30.20.20.10.10.00.00.00.0
Mariners0.00.02.30.09.50.70.30.20.20.10.00.00.00.00.0
Royals0.30.02.10.07.70.30.40.20.20.00.00.00.00.00.0
Rays0.00.00.40.01.50.10.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.0
Orioles0.00.00.30.01.00.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Blue Jays0.00.00.10.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Tigers0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Athletics0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0No
White Sox0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0No