Eastern Conference Playoff Chances

Detroit +14.5, Montreal -18.0
Points  (Full Screen)
Chance Will Make Playoffs  (Full Screen)

Explain

100100100100100100100100100100100100100100
Chance will make playoffsWin CupPres TrophyDivision seedConference seed (wildcard race)
TuesdayPGWL-OTGD%Change%Change%Change1a1b23WCbWCa910111213141516RPIStrengthWednesday
Toronto10434916-657In21.5%-0.532.4%-4.510000002.645at ColumbusToronto Maple Leafs
NY Islanders8433724-1020100.0%+0.04.6-0.1No06336200000019.556at NY RangersNew York Islanders
New JerseyWNY Rangers 7-48514028-51399.9+0.32.3+0.3No3759400000013.525New Jersey Devils
FloridaWCarolina 4-29324221-92199.6+0.63.9+0.20.0006826410005.561Florida Panthers
Tampa BayWArizona 5-49223919-142198.0+0.93.6-0.1No002954124100011.561Tampa Bay Lightning
Columbus7533430-7275.4+1.31.4-0.0No04710000322000022.524TorontoColumbus Blue Jackets
OttawaLBoston 2-48723823-11174.3-10.61.3-0.4No00211392315101014.523Ottawa Senators
MontrealLDetroit 4-68613926-81748.5-18.01.4-0.8No1418262524208.548Montreal Canadiens
BuffaloWPittsburgh 3-2873724-131442.9+12.51.5+0.5No03142630252016.559Buffalo Sabres
DetroitWMontreal 6-48514028-52236.4+14.51.2+0.5No03132027333007.555Detroit Red Wings
PhiladelphiaLWinnipeg 1-2 (ot)7423230-10-1024.8-1.50.2-0.0No01240000668100024.485Philadelphia Flyers
BostonWOttawa 4-28013528-10-140.2+0.10.0No00001783900018.467Boston Bruins
WashingtonLCalgary 1-36522734-11-510.0-0.10.0No00001492918427.400Washington Capitals
CarolinaLFlorida 2-46422634-12-310.0-0.00.0No00002633301028.436Carolina Hurricanes
NY RangersLNew Jersey 4-76512735-11-660.0-0.00.0No0002230341425.361NY IslandersNew York Rangers
PittsburghLBuffalo 2-35922740-5-380.0NoNo0027187226.423Pittsburgh Penguins

Big Games

Who should we root for?   Explain

Tuesday
Montreal 4 Detroit 6
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Florida+0.1
Tampa Bay+0.1
Montreal-16.3
-0.6
Buffalo+3.2
+0.1
Detroit+12.9
+0.4
Boston 4 Ottawa 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Florida+0.1
Tampa Bay+0.3
Ottawa-7.8
-0.2
Montreal+1.9
+0.1
Buffalo+2.9
+0.1
Detroit+2.5
+0.1
Boston+0.1
Buffalo 3 Pittsburgh 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Florida-0.2
Tampa Bay-0.3
Ottawa-1.3
Montreal-2.6
-0.1
Buffalo+6.0
+0.2
Detroit-1.5
NY Rangers*No
Winnipeg 2 Philadelphia 1 (ot)
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
New Jersey+0.1
Columbus+0.9
Philadelphia-1.0
Tampa Bay 5 Arizona 4
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Tampa Bay+0.8
Ottawa-0.1
Montreal-0.2
Buffalo-0.3
Detroit-0.2
Florida 4 Carolina 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Florida+0.5
Ottawa-0.1
Montreal-0.1
Buffalo-0.2
Detroit-0.1
CarolinaNo
New Jersey 7 NY Rangers 4
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
New Jersey+0.2
Columbus-0.1
Philadelphia-0.1
NY Rangers*No
Washington 1 Calgary 3
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Washington-0.1
Chicago 5 Vancouver 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Toronto-3.7
Minnesota 4 San Jose 2
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Toronto-0.2
Wednesday
Columbus vs TorontoIf winner is:HomeHome OTHome SOAway SOAway OTAway
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
Toronto21.421.521.421.521.521.6
20.028.228.237.939.939.9
New Jersey99.899.899.899.999.999.9
Columbus82.382.382.375.875.868.1
1.61.61.61.41.41.3
Philadelphia17.917.917.924.424.432.0
0.10.10.10.20.20.2
NY Rangers vs NY IslandersHomeHome OTHome SOAway SOAway OTAway
100.0*Chance in playoffs100.0*Win Stanley Cup100.0*Pres Trophy
NY Islanders99.9100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

* A starred outcome could have no effect or just a really small effect. The simulation did not run long enough to know.

First Round Opponents

Who is going to play who in the first round of the playoffs.   Explain

TorontoNY IslandersNew JerseyFloridaTampa BayColumbusOttawaMontrealBuffaloDetroitPhiladelphiaBostonWashingtonCarolinaNY RangersPittsburgh
Toronto0.00.01.23.80.022.725.726.120.30.00.2
NY Islanders0.00.32.77.128.224.111.38.49.08.70.00.00.00.00.0
New Jersey0.00.31.74.446.714.76.35.44.415.90.00.00.00.00.0
Florida1.22.71.777.00.09.23.71.92.30.00.0
Tampa Bay3.87.14.477.00.03.21.30.80.40.00.0
Columbus0.028.246.70.00.00.10.00.00.00.20.00.00.0No
Ottawa22.724.114.79.23.20.10.10.10.00.00.0
Montreal25.711.36.33.71.30.00.10.00.00.00.0
Buffalo26.18.45.41.90.80.00.10.00.00.00.0
Detroit20.39.04.42.30.40.00.00.00.00.00.0
Philadelphia0.08.715.90.00.00.20.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Boston0.20.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Washington0.00.00.00.0
Carolina0.00.00.00.0
NY Rangers0.00.0No
Pittsburgh0.00.0