How are these numbers calculated? (show)

Points Above 12th  (Full Screen)
Chance Will Win Championship  (Full Screen)
RaceFinishStartLapsLeadPointsBonusPenaltyTotalPurse
Daytona 5001223200127127$285,245
Auto Club 500113925013013098,700
UAW-Dodge 4002443266919189,850
Kobalt Tools 5009353251138514379,300
Food City 5003938486464681,775
Goody’s Cool Orange 5002340497949473,625
Samsung 5001636338115115116,725
Subway Fresh Fit 5002533310888869,000
Aaron’s 4995818841555160122,375
Crown Royal Presents Richmond 4002832406797970,075
Dodge Challenger 5002528365888876,950
Coca-Cola 600423184613754290,875
Dover 40013639812412490,675
Pocono 500215200181705175144,425
Michigan 40041820344160516597,100
Toyota/Save Mart 350142611212112184,200
Lenox Industrial Tools 301164028411511578,525
Daytona 4001128162130130109,800
Chicagoland 40061526721505155119,875
Allstate 400 at the Brickyard421793137542147,600
Pennsylvania 500288200797976,200
Centurion Boats at The Glen18179010910975,925
3M Performance 4007120021146515199,800
Sharpie 5002026498103103103,450
California 5001219250127127107,825
Chevy Rock and Roll 4003615398555574,575
Sylvania 300351628715856378,600
Dover 400 Number 23118395707076,350
Kansas 400159267118118102,150
Amp Energy 500359134105856379,650
Bank of America 500181733364109511479,550
Martinsville 5001117504130150-2084,775
Pep Boys Auto 500211632410010099,450
Dickies 500181333251095114112,125
Checker Auto Parts 500423629373772,030
Ford 40032202656767
10,0402323,670+60-150=3,580$3,449,150