How are these numbers calculated? (show)

Points Behind 1st  (Full Screen)
Chance Will Win Championship  (Full Screen)
RaceFinishStartLapsLeadPointsBonusPenaltyTotalPurse
Orbitz 3001637120115115$47,950
Stater Bros. 3002541150888825,780
Telcel-Motorola Mexico 2008128214214247,295
Sam’s Town 30010142001134513937,875
Nicorette 3002828192797915,725
Sharpie Mini 3002836271797927,855
Pepsi 30017222411211219,043
O'Reilly 3003129179707026,268
Bashas' Supermarkets 2002210200979721,230
Aaron’s 3122532109888824,905
Circuit City 2502640248858520,998
Diamond Hill Plywood 20019414710610622,705
Carquest Auto Parts 300201719910310323,956
Dover 2006320015015033,423
Federated Auto Parts 300365109555520,248
Meijer 30011620013013028,498
AT&T 250151225011811823,698
Camping World 2003027191737320,425
Winn-Dixie 2503518101585824,610
USG Durock 3003720190525225,972
Gateway 250181419810910930,896
Kroger 2003224174676717,797
NAPA Auto Parts 2007575371461015653,002
Zippo 200 at The Glen1378212412426,377
Carfax 25019612410610625,377
Food City 2503712169525225,452
Camping World 3003712169525225,452
Emerson Radio 250152025211811825,927
RoadLoans.com 200204220010310322,971
Yellow Transportation 300204220010310322,971
Dollar General 300401827434319,956
Sam’s Town 2504125320160516543,665
O'Reilly Challenge3027195737321,696
Arizona.Travel 200153820311811833,026
Ford 300101820013413435,822
6,083583,442+20-0=3,462$968,846