How are these numbers calculated? (show)

Points Above 12th  (Full Screen)
Chance Will Win Championship  (Full Screen)
RaceFinishStartLapsLeadPointsBonusPenaltyTotalPurse
Daytona 5002622028585$293,091
Auto Club 50027342488282116,233
UAW-DaimlerChrysler 40030402647373112,608
Kobalt Tools 50026423238585102,283
Food City 50038244534949110,858
Goody’s Cool Orange 5001317500124124107,383
Samsung 50033293216464118,933
Subway Fresh Fit 5002639310858598,658
Aaron’s 4993351556464110,458
Crown Royal Presents The Jim Stewart 4003711369525295,133
Dodge Avenger 50026403648585105,333
Coca-Cola 6007740011465151149,933
Autism Speaks 400 presented by Visa39403524646105,513
Pocono 5002730106828297,458
Citizens Bank 40022251989797106,958
Toyota/Save Mart 3501128110130130116,083
Lenox Industrial Tools 30030422997373104,558
Pepsi 40031311587070114,608
USG Sheetrock 4002141266100100119,683
Allstate 400 at the Brickyard24371599191179,258
Pennsylvania 5001320200124124104,533
AMD at The Glen382777494989,958
3M Performance 40033222016464104,808
Sharpie 5003884784949114,678
California 50040371794343116,783
Chevy Rock and Roll 400
Sylvania 300
Dover 400
Banquet 400
UAW-Ford 500
Bank of America 5001133337130130112,083
Subway 5002723504828296,308
Georgia 5001738329112112124,508
Dickies 5001539334101185123141,758
Checker Auto Parts 5003533309585894,233
Ford 400 - Homestead-Miami2138266100100100,108
8,771112,612+10-0=2,622$3,664,781