How are these numbers calculated? (show)

Points Above 12th  (Full Screen)
Chance Will Win Championship  (Full Screen)
RaceFinishStartLapsLeadPointsBonusPenaltyTotalPurse
Daytona 50025252028888$276,075
Auto Club 500151325021185123108,400
UAW-DaimlerChrysler 4001618266115115111,575
Kobalt Tools 5004125280404085,015
Food City 500511504155155111,900
Goody’s Cool Orange 5003234492676784,925
Samsung 500621334150150160,125
Subway Fresh Fit 500171831211211283,075
Aaron’s 499291219017658197,025
Crown Royal Presents The Jim Stewart 400193240010610684,625
Dodge Avenger 50015236711811897,700
Coca-Cola 6004338453434101,490
Autism Speaks 400 presented by Visa610400150150119,850
Pocono 5003041106737381,825
Citizens Bank 4003814192494988,490
Toyota/Save Mart 350517110155155123,875
Lenox Industrial Tools 3003134298707088,625
Pepsi 400618160150150130,750
USG Sheetrock 4001133267130130111,875
Allstate 400 at the Brickyard158160111185123178,425
Pennsylvania 5002312200949483,375
AMD at The Glen10169013413492,950
3M Performance 40019220320106511197,225
Sharpie 5001034500134134120,300
California 5001710250112112109,325
Chevy Rock and Roll 4003937261464682,750
Sylvania 30013930012412495,450
Dover 4002940061705175172,275
Banquet 40017210371855190316,225
UAW-Ford 5002320176949492,150
Bank of America 5002710334828282,350
Subway 500737506146146103,950
Georgia 5002213281975102120,975
Dickies 50033232956464114,775
Checker Auto Parts 50027312170170175,075
Ford 400 - Homestead-Miami133726712412486,450
9,967783,956+35-0=3,991$4,271,245