How are these numbers calculated? (show)

Points Above 12th  (Full Screen)
Chance Will Win Championship  (Full Screen)
RaceFinishStartLapsLeadPointsBonusPenaltyTotalPurse
Daytona 5001811202109109$275,500
Auto Club 5006625021505155119,875
UAW-DaimlerChrysler 400361623915556087,850
Kobalt Tools 5006153252150515587,925
Food City 50081850414214299,000
Goody’s Cool Orange 500112150013013084,325
Samsung 500168333115115123,775
Subway Fresh Fit 5002212311979775,950
Aaron’s 4993540147585886,125
Crown Royal Presents The Jim Stewart 40092040013813887,975
Dodge Avenger 50091367161385143114,575
Coca-Cola 6002941367767696,000
Autism Speaks 400 presented by Visa81540021425147106,275
Pocono 50010510613413489,375
Citizens Bank 400161119911511586,225
Toyota/Save Mart 350410110160160129,725
Lenox Industrial Tools 3003720293525277,075
Pepsi 4007121605514610156123,800
USG Sheetrock 40010726711345139111,725
Allstate 400 at the Brickyard1326160124124169,175
Pennsylvania 5008152001142514788,925
AMD at The Glen16119011511574,900
3M Performance 40017920311211285,625
Sharpie 500315500165165180,125
California 5002024249103103103,900
Chevy Rock and Roll 40012204004127513283,525
Sylvania 3001130022218510195259,175
Dover 400124239912712790,825
Banquet 400210210170170218,525
UAW-Ford 50011231881130513592,625
Bank of America 500225337791705175202,450
Subway 50092150613813885,625
Georgia 500626329150150119,925
Dickies 500192933211065111110,425
Checker Auto Parts 500112031213013084,975
Ford 400 - Homestead-Miami3919242464669,775
10,4373874,481+75-0=4,556$4,183,575